?
Solved

sessions problem

Posted on 2002-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
330 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
hello

I'm running 2 php applications on the same server.
In the php.ini file,
the first one need "session.save_handler = user"
and the second one need "session.save_handler = file"
to work properly.

How can I solve this problem ?
Is there a way to have a php.ini file per application ?
Or is it a way to change the save_handler at runtime ?

Thx
0
Comment
Question by:Chroma
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
mirtol earned 600 total points
ID: 7025040
If one or both of them is/are an Apache webserver then you can use the php_value directive in the apache config file.

As far as I know, it only looks for php.ini in the normal dile search method so you just need to make sure the different instances find different php.ini files (for example, you could have two identical php directories with the php program but differing php.ini files)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:andreif
ID: 7026317
Agree with Mirtol, you can overwrite php.ini settings using apache conf or .htaccess

Examples:

# on/off values

php_flag register_globals off
php_flag track_vars on
php_flag magic_quotes_gpc off

# string values

php_value include_path ".:/home/myincdir/"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Chroma
ID: 7027887
php_value is just what I was looking for.

Thanks a lot
0