?
Solved

Hiding a hard drive

Posted on 2002-05-21
10
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
My mother board is an Asus A7M266 BIOS version 1003.  I have two hard drives, one set as master the other as a slave.  If I want to hide the slave, what do I do.  In the BIOS on the main menu I see the following: Primary Master (Auto), Primary Slave (Auto), Secondary Master (Auto), Secondary Slave (Auto).  If I arrow down to Primary Slave and set it to (None) I still see the drive after I boot up.  Do I also have to set Secondary Slave to (None) also?
 
I want to be able to go back and forth hiding and unhide the slave drive, this allows me to do a Drive copy to the slave for a back up.
 
Thank You
 
Jeff Tosha
0
Comment
Question by:JCT080399
10 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7025092
If the drive you have is connected to the secondary slave then disable that...  Just set to (none) all the drives you don't want to use....

(Or disable it through the hardware section of control panel... Start->Settings->Control Panel->System->Device Settings...  Select drive then Right click disable)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7025095
I think that is what it is... I'm on an XP box and was going by memory...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7025139
If you are using windows then go to PCWorld website and download TweakUI, It will let you hide any drive letter from windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCT080399
ID: 7025462
I am running WIN 2000 Pro.  I have another computer running WIN 98SE, it's an older PII system with 2 drives.  I can go into setup at boot, set the slave drive to (NONE) and the computer boots without seeing the drive at all.  I do this so I can use a software called Drive Copy to backup my complete hard drive.  He's what I do on that system.  I BOOT enter setup, set slave drive to auto and finish the BOOTing into the Drive Copy software.  Then I can copy my Master Drive to the Slave drive, all files, all programs, everything, like a clone.  Once the copy is complete, I boot up again, enter setup and set the Slave drive to (NONE).  Finish BOOT again and up and running with only my master drive showing in Windows.  Doing the backup this way, if I ever have a problem, I can boot to the slave and have a complete drive with everything in tack.

Now on the system I asked the original question about, if I select (NONE) on the slave drive I still see the drive in Win 2000.  How can I hide this drive in the BIOS.  I must be missing.  As I stated above I have a "Primary Master", "Primary Slave", "Secondary Master" and Secondary Slave"
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7025534
Listening here...
ITsy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:daary
ID: 7026100
Without using a third party software, or placing the drive onto the secondary IDE connection, this is not possible.  The problem herein lies in the fact that they are on the same IDE connection, if your system auto-detect's the hdd, it does not matter what you place into the BIOS, on reboot, shazzam, there it is again.

If you have nothing on the secondary, then you should be ok to place it there.  But if you have IDE CD on the secondary, you will be killing the CD as well.  Place the IDE CD on the Primary with the boot drive, you kill the performance of the IDE drive.  Catch 22 without software.  

Something like System Commander where you can make drives visible or invisible on boot by changing the options would work. Another option is "Hide Drive" from Innovative Software Solutions, this works on Win2K and NT only though
(http://www.davecentral.com/projects/hidedrive1/?topic=209,215)

Good luck with this one, but I believe without some third party add-on, or re-arranging the disks, this will not be possible.

Thanks, and good luck,
Daary
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:googlyralph
ID: 7026976
What about in the BIOS main screen, doing an Auto Detect Hard Drives. This will set the Pri-Master/Slave Sec-Master/Slave to either user defined (then some paramters), and None, for the channels taht have no drives. (May be worth figuring where you CD goes and leaving that as auto (as some mobo's dont boot from CD if it isnt auto detected.)).

Now, you can toggle your slave drive between none and user defined.

This approach will prevent windows (3.X, 9X and ME) seeing your slave drive. It *should* also work under 2k.

Using TWEAK UI can hide drives, (its just a reg key, i forget where), but windows knows its there and there are various problems with it remaining hidden. Some applications still show it in their save as dialogs etc, and i seem to recall that typing "D:\" from the run command still opens the drive.

GR.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ketapillar earned 400 total points
ID: 7027038
Yes you can do it in win2k pro....  Tried it on an office pc with it on it...

Go to Start -> Control Panel -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management -> Device Manager

Once there find the drive you want to disable...  highlight it then right click for properties...

On the Device Usage combobox it should say "Use this device" Change it to "Do not use this device"

That should work...  It worked over here rebooted and drive was not there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JCT080399
ID: 7027056
One last question, If I disable the drive "D" when I boot to a floppie with Drive Copy Software and try to copy "C" to "D" will I be able to?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ketapillar
ID: 7027110
You should be able to the way I explained above would be disabling it in windows... If you booted (dos) it should still be there (provided you did not format with NTFS).

Try it and find out
0