Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Video Display

Posted on 2002-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
Hello

I downloaded a photo-editor SW for a free trial before purchasing, and a message asking to set my display to 24bit color came up and I did the change from 256 to 24bit.  I did not care for the SW and uninstalled it, I set my display back to 256 and now I have a problem...

The font looks like when you would start is Safe Mode...not the crisp clear presentation as I had before, sort of like a leaky pen.  This carries over into all my windows programs, ie, word, express, even now....at experts

Icons and pictures are also distorted and fuzzy.  Is there a setting that the photoeditor might have changed that I can change back.  

Thank you for your help.

0
Comment
Question by:Randi102898
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
sorgie earned 400 total points
ID: 7025106
go into display properties and make sure your display adapter hasn't change.

If so just click change and reinstall you reg adapter, driver will be in your system.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 7025144
I did go and look and appears not to have it is a compac laptop with a neo-magic adapter, I will try and re-install the driver and get back to you.

Thank you
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:astronot79
ID: 7025333
Is your resolution the same as it was?  Also check your refresh rate.  If your notebook is older, the refresh rate will probably need to be at 60hz.  If it is newer, probably 75hz.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7025372
Expanding on astronot79's comment: When you upped your colour depth setting, it may have forced resolution down a notch (due to restrictions in video memory size) and this may look very odd on a laptop screen. Worth a check.

Regards
/RID
0
 

Author Comment

by:Randi102898
ID: 7025477
Thank you

I restored the settings - on screen display and monitor from the QuickRestore CD, I would imagine that all the related drivers were restored as well, I am back in business.

Thank you for your help

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7026963
Glad too help

regards
0