Solved

BCB5 - mail from HTTP server

Posted on 2002-05-21
8
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-02
I'm using Borland C++ Builder 5 and have a good working e-mail retrieval system, but it will only download POP3 mail.

I need to be able to download mail from HTTP servers, such as hotmail.com and yahoo.com. I have no knowledge on how to go about doing this. I would be willing to increase the points, (as much as double) to anyone who could tell me how.
0
Comment
Question by:cyprus106
8 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Ilango earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Retreiving mail from Yahoo is simple as long as you enable the POP3 access option for that mail box. Then the process is as standard line other POP3 servers. Just you need to know the POP server name and which I guess pop.mail.yahoo.com.

Hotmail is entirely diffent and it uses special service oriented mechanism to deliver the mail over the web. As it doesn't fall under any standard protocol mechanism and you cannt access the mail accounts. But Outlook express uses some special Service setting for accessing Hotmail mailboxes. But again its from Microsoft and the internal architecture is still hidden.

Am not sure of the need to access these through programs. But one round about way to solve Hotmail problem is, you can forward mails received by Hotmail account to some other POP account. (Pls check whether this option is available from Hotmail)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AlexVirochovsky
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyprus106
Comment Utility
ok, since it's "not possible", there's no use in keeping the question alive. thanks for the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
Dear cyprus106

I think you forgot this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. You can always request to keep this question open. But remember, experts can only help you if you provide feedback to their questions.
Unless there is objection or further activity,  I will suggest to split between

     "Ilango and AlexVirchovsky"

comment(s) as an answer.

If you think your question was not answered at all, you can post a request in Community support (please include this link) to refund your points. The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/commspt/


PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
======
Werner
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:cyprus106
Comment Utility
how do i delete this question? you guys revised the site and now i cant find the button!
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:griessh
Comment Utility
cyprus16

You were told how yahoo handles POP3, I haven't read that that shoul dbe impossible. With the changed policies of Yahoo it might not be that easy anymore.
The thread about hotmail said POP3 is not possible, but that is an answer to your question! This answer shoul dbe accepted.

For these reasons I posted my recommendations. A delete is certainly NOT ok.

======
Werner
0
 

Author Comment

by:cyprus106
Comment Utility
but it didn't HELP me in the least it merely told me what i already knew. nothing's impossible. but they gave me no help at all.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
Comment Utility
Force accepted

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **

AlexVirchovsky, there will be a separate question with points for your help.
0