Solved

Check external user

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
192 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hello
  I am integrating outlook and lotus notes .
if user wants to email the lotus notes document then one dialog box will open then user will select the name from the personal address book or public address book.
  then mail(outlook) will be generated with doclink(.NDL file) to documents for internal user and for external user documets contents are mailed.
  my problem is once user select name from address book how can i check whether the user is internal or external?
because based on user i have to select the function for sending document. those functions are working fine .
Please help me out .

it is urgent
Thanks,
shri
0
Comment
Question by:shrihalbe
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
is there any way to integrate the outlook address book and lotus notes address book.

please help me out.

shri
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
Comment Utility
Lotus Notes works with LDAP I think as of version 5.

But as for your first question,
1) If they are in the Lotus Notes Address book they should be Notes users if they have a defined mail file,
If they are outlook users they probably just have a forwarding address.

You can use Lotuscript to pull up the address book entries and check for these fields.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:HemanthaKumar
Comment Utility
Try using
@NameLookup( [ flag ] ; username; itemtoreturn )

for the user to check against public address book and return his/her MailDomain.

Check help for more info on this function

~Hemanth
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
is there any way so that i can show the outlookaddress book at runtime to lotus notes user? and is there way so that i will allow the user to import his/her outlook address book in to lotus notes system(Instead of lotus notes address book ) but that info will be saved on  user local machine instead of server. i mean to say some think like private views. and then i can figure it out whether user is   internal or external user. please help me out.

shri
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 60 total points
Comment Utility
1) You can use a macro or similar to import the Outlook address book into the Local Personal Address book.

Here are  simple step by step instructions I found.

 Manually export existing contacts from Outlook and import them into Notes with correctly mapped fields.

 GO GET IT:
http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/85d5b6903071400e8525676d0079b3ae/e56fec0e6fdacea785256a0f0077e2b5?OpenDocument

I would take 2 precautions beforehand.

Close the Notes program.
1) In the notes\data or Lotus\notes\data directory,  make a copy of the names.nsf file ( personal address book ). If there are any problems, you will be able to restore the original.

2) After you finish importing, test a few names, to make sure that the email names and sending to htem is OK.

Thanks !

Also :

From: Arunkumar
                                                             Date: 03/15/2001 07:08PM PST
                 Did you stumble on this ???

                 Subject: Migration Tool/ Outlook /Notes
                 Response created by Jessica Spinosa on 07/03/2000 at 11:46 AM
                 Response to: Migration Tool/ Outlook /Notes

                 Category: Domino Administrator -- People & Groups Panel

                 Release: 5.0.3Platform: Windows 95/98

                 Content:
                 ** FAQ - Options to Import Outlook into Notes **

                 CYA - I have not used nor tested all these products. (Nor am I getting any money for promoting them.
                 :-) I am, however, letting you know what options you have based on the many posts over the year.

                 Option 1.
                 Outlook to Notes Address Book Converter (freeware)
                 BY: Doug Haigh
                 VERSION: 4.6x, not tested on R5
                 GO GET IT:
                 http://www.notes.net/sandbox.nsf/ecc552f1ab6e46e4852568a90055c4cd/0afb9f270378a44c8525689500764436?OpenDocument&ExpandSection=1&Highlight=0,outlook#_Section1

                 Option 2.
                 Select the Migration Tool during the Notes R5 install. (comes with R5)
                 VERSION: R5
                 Go to a command prompt to the directory where Notes was installed (commonly c:\Lotus\Notes) and type
                 "nmsxupgd.exe 3".

                 Option 3.
                 Outlook 2 Notes (purchase)
                 BY: Binary Tree
                 VERSION: 4.6x and R5
                 GO GET IT: http://www.binarytree.com

                 Option 4 (alternatively known as "the last resort").
                 Manually export existing contacts from Outlook and import them into Notes with correctly mapped fields.

                 GO GET IT: Email jessica@newmill.com for the spreadsheet with mapped fields and instructions.

                 For more information on other platforms such as Netscape, etc. and a press release from Lotus about
                 their Migration Packs, visit http://www.lotus.com/supermove

                 Jess :-)
                 Also email me if anyone has anymore to add or if I'm incorrect about something. Or if you are Doug Haigh
                 and you are mad because I posted about your freeware without permission. ;-)

0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Arunkumar
Comment Utility
Thanks Sys!  If shrihalbe uses my recomendations will i get the pts ???

:=P
Arun
0
 

Author Comment

by:shrihalbe
Comment Utility
Thanks,
shri
0