Solved

IE 6 hangs when new window is opened.

Posted on 2002-05-21
38
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I've seen other people have a similar problem to this but the solutions that worked for them have not worked for me.

When a new window opens in IE 6 (windows XP) the whole application will hang.  This includes pop up windows.  Basically if a site has a popup I have to try to close it quickly or IE will hang.

Its a drag.  

Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Falhawk1337
  • 15
  • 13
  • 5
  • +1
38 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7029841
Is WindowsUpdate current for both the OS as well as IE?  Here's a critical patch, with others delivered, some of which are fixes to address the frames and loading problems.  Also some known problems with .asp pages.

http://www.microsoft.com/windows/ie/downloads/critical/Q321232/default.asp

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7030009
I'm pretty sure I have this but I'll try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7030016
nope, didn't work =[
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7030363
Drat!

Do you have IE6 configured to reuse window when opening link shortcuts?  That's from Tools - Internet Options - Advanced - Browsing.  That is how my Windows XP and IE6 is configured, and I have no problems as you describe, but then I also downloaded and reinstalled all my Browser Plugins after upgrading.

Also, have you checked your system for intrusions using an Updated Viruscan program and updated virus definition files (just in case)?

Also, IE 6, just like IE 5.5 SP2 no longer supports the old Netscape type of browser plugins, so you'll need to install any browser plugins you may need.  Chances are that you also need to download and install from Macromedia their new/updated Flash Player and Shockwave Player.  More here:

http://www.macromedia.com/downloads/
http://www.macromedia.com/shockwave/download/index.cgi?P1_Prod_Version=ShockwaveFlash

If you also use/need QuickTime, you'll probably also need to update that from the Apple site.

Netscape-Style Plug-ins Do Not Work After Upgrading Internet Explorer (Q303401)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303401

I believe this will resolve your problem.

Good luck,
":0) Asta


0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7030414
I'll check the settings when I get home from work in an hour or so.

As for the plugins...I don't have many.  Basically this was a fresh XP installation.  I've downloaded the microsoft plugins (java vm) and critical updates etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7030693
nope, didn't work =[
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7030704
yes my IE is configured that same way.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7032076
Falhawk,

Just to add that I have MSIE6 with all the latest patches, running on W2K. Now, if I were to shut down a window opening via script without the page loaded, I experience what would be safely described as a memory leak. The IEXPLORE.EXE process is still there even though I have no MSIE Opened. Finally, when I use the kill.exe MS Utility to kill the process, the GUI freezes for a while and the process can't be killed.

I never had this problem prior to the installation of the latest MSIE patch rollup offered by Microsoft and all I can say is that this is DEFINITELY due to the patch!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7032108
Hi, Falhawk1337 and Brandon.

I'm truly baffled why on Windows XP Pro, IE6 with all the same patches installed I do not experience this problem.  I have sent a "fix" request to MS IE Home as a "wishlist" item, though I'm unclear this will solve anything or get a response, since I'm not having the problem and couldn't recreate it for them.

Have you tried reporting this here?

Does CTRL+F5 stop the problem and let you then get the page to load?

http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=fh;EN-US;INCIDENTSUBMIT

":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7032119
I'll try the ctrl-f5 thing.

I am thinking it might have been one of the patches because this hasn't always been happening.

Just to give more information, I am finding that if I have one window open and then open another browser by using the link in my quick launch bar, or via the start menu it'll work. Odd..
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7032133
Falhawk, what platform are you using??
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7032162
win xp
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7032186
does XP Crash or does the GUI get frozen. I suggest you go to sites where you know a popup of ads will occur. Kill the window be4 it gets loaded with anything, you have to be quick.

Then close all msie.

open task manager.
a. either type taskmgr in the run option of the start menu
or
b. ctrl-alt-del and click on task manager.

see if any IEXPLORE.EXE process is running. If that is the case, you have the same problem as I.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7032208
XP does not crash, just IE.

I'll try that at lunch though.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7032219
same here, IE crashes, not Win2K
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:b1xml2
ID: 7032221
same here, IE crashes, not Win2K
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7037583
update: still not working =[

Its odd that I can open a new window by going to the start menu and creating another instance of IEXPLORE but I can't use the file->new window or open links in new window
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7037605
I wish I could figure out why it works for me and not for you.  Am running Windows XP Pro, IE6 version 6.0.2600.0000 128 bit.  No such problems, no lockups.

Frequently clear my browser cache/temp int files, history files.  Keep my history retention period to only 1 day; plenty of hard disk space, etc.

Wonder if you've checked for any damaged or otherwise reported objects as follows.  If any found that show anything but "installed", delete them.
From IE - Tools - Internet Options - General - Temporary Internet files - Settings - View Objects ... and advise.  Any objects that are a problem, delete, they'll be recreated when needed.

Perhaps also some autocomplete item or cookie which comes to play and is corrupted.

Most curious, indeed.

Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7037834
nothing in there that looks odd
also I clear my history out all the time
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrtorres
ID: 7051715
I have the same problem. XP pro IE6. When i installed windows updates
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7051803
jrtorres, does it happen when you run another instance of IE?

I was doing some testing.  If I right click a link and open in a new window it'll lock.  If it does it automatically I get a lock.  If I get a pop-up window it locks.  If I click File -> New -> Window I get a lock.  However if I click start -> Internet Explorer it is fine.

I can go so far as to right click a link, view the properties, copy the url, run a new instance of IE and paste it in.   That works.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7052348
I just do not understand this one bit.  I have Windows XP Pro on one system and Windows XP Home edition on another, both have IE6.  All have everything in terms of WindowsUpdate and patches for the OS as well as IE6 and NONE have problems.  I do not have a second browser installed, do you?  If so, which type and version?

Asta
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7052360
Other "possibilities" and things to try.

When you cleared IE cache (temporary internet files and history files), did you also delete OFFLINE content?

Try also to clear any cookies you don't need or aren't sure are corrupted.

Perhaps you have a virus/worm/trojan intrusion, check all drives with an updated Viruscan program and updated virus definition files to rule out problems here.

Perhaps you visited a link that forced tons of spyware onto your system and related links, which is a nightmare and can cause insidious problems.

Perhaps you need to try to clear your autocomplete items...
Content tab, under AutoComplete, clear Forms and Passwords (assuming you have this important content elsewhere).

What are your settings under IE - tools - internet options - advanced - browsing in terms of the two install on demand options?  I have my IE element unchecked, the other checked.

Also under IE - internet options - general - temporary internet files - settings.... is it refresh pages set to automatic, each visit to the page or what settings?

Asta

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7052364
How to Reinstall or Repair Internet Explorer and Outlook Express in Windows XP (Q318378)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q318378
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Asta Cu earned 280 total points
ID: 7052372
Internet Explorer 6 Stops Responding After Playing Content Using Media Bar (Q308106)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q308106

Internet Explorer Stops Responding or the Home Page Takes a Long Time to Open (Q320162)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q320162

Screen Reader Program Does Not Read the Contents of Pop-up Window or Child Window (Q303472)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q303472

Internet Explorer Stops Responding When You Use the FILE:// Protocol to Download a File (Q307094)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q307094

Although not specific for XP, does cover IE6, so "perhaps"
Internet Explorer Hangs for Five Minutes Accessing Dynamic Content in Frames (Q279745)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q279745
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7052373
Known bug:
You Cannot Access the Location Object of the Parent from a Child Window (Q314209)
http://support.microsoft.com/search/preview.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q314209
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7052379
Troubleshooting is tough when you can't access the system or know enough about the possibilities in terms of your actualy software environment, so perhaps if all else has failed, this global link can help you narrow the scope a big more.

http://msft.kanisasolution.com/search/nlsearch.aspx?Catalog=LCID%3d1033%26CDID%3dEN-US-KB%26PRODLISTSRC%3dON&Product=ie600&Query=new%2520window%2520hangs&Queryc=new+window+hangs&withinResults=false&srchstep=0&KeywordType=ALL&Titles=false&numDays=&maxResults=100

Off to work, with best wishes.
":0) Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrtorres
ID: 7052630
If I click stop in the New Window and then refresh the page loads.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrtorres
ID: 7052645
If I click stop in the New Window and then refresh the page loads.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrtorres
ID: 7052650
If I click stop in the New Window and then refresh the page loads.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7053490
OK I think its fixed!

Technically none of the responses here directly fixed it, BUT astaec's comments lead me down the thought path that fixed it.

One of the articles you posted mentioned some of the services that were running.  That lit the light above my head. I opened my task manager and began to take a look at the services.  I could recognize most of the XP (nt) services so I counted those out.  I use pccillin for virus and its pretty active in scanning so I disabled that.  No luck.  So then I get down to some service I've never seen......oen google search later and I find out its Gator.

Gator is a piece of trash spyware program that comes wrapped with other downloaded applications.  I used ad aware and it detected it but couldn't remove it because it was in the common files area.  I relogged as adminstrator, downloaded the newest version and POWPOW gator was removed.  All of a sudden the problem is solved.

I'm just mad that I didn't think of this initially.  I've had other problems associated with spyware running and its usually the first thing I do when tech supporting a machine.

SO anyone else who's having strange problems, go to download.com type in ad aware and download the latest version from lavasoft.  There ya go.

Thanks for your efforts everyone.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7053491
While this didn't answer the question directly it pushed my line of thinking to other facets of the OS that I might have overlooked.  I checked for running services that I didn't recognize.  Found one to be a spyware app.  Logged in as administrator, downloaded latest ad aware and removed it.  Problem solved.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7054892
Thanks for the good news!

We are aligned in our thinking, I was exploring Spyware as well, since I hate it, it is insidious and definitely something that popped to mind.  Here's the link I was just reading and about to send you (just in case), which boggles the mind.

http://www.spywareinfo.com/lop.html

I was doing some research for another question here recently and although it wasn't this, it was another program which, despite all my protective settings, installed itself inside IE when I visited the link to research the Asker's problem.  There was no uninstall for it, so I had to meticulously scour my system, clean the registry, etc.  

Sure wish that could be better tracked and controlled.  That won't happen to me again, I can rest assured about that; taking drastic measure. ;)

Best wishes,
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7054969
http://www.lavasoft.de/

get ad aware.  It is the best spyware removal tool I've used.

I'm a software develoepr for a small company and I'm constantly running this on the computers at work.  It generally fixes those really odd errors.  That's kind of why I feel dumb for not havign thought of it sooner.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7055152
Thanks, I'll check it out.  I know what you mean about the feeling, been there, felt that.  But, stuff does happen, regardless of our levels of expertise and professionalism.
":0) Asta
0
 

Author Comment

by:Falhawk1337
ID: 7055259
heh, stuff like that drops my level of expertise and professionalism :)
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jrtorres
ID: 7056750
Did not work for me.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7056786
jrtorres, it is a good idea for you to open your own question here and include all the troubleshooting steps you've used, etc. to get a customized solution.  I'm swamped this week and unclear when I can delve further.
Asta
0