Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

book for VB.NET

Posted on 2002-05-21
3
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi, experts!
I am looking for a good books to learn VB.NET.
Something to make a move from VB 6 to VB.NET as pleasent as possible. I heard that Appleman's book is good. Do you have any suggestion?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:andr
3 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:rspahitz
ID: 7025751
In that past, I've found the "teach yourself xxx in 21 days" series to be pretty good.  I don't know if they have one for .net yet.  (Note that the competitor, "teach yourself xxx in 24 hours," I've heard is not as good.)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:RichW
ID: 7025768
I have Appleman's book, and it is good, but I also really like the ASP .Net Complete Reference.

All of the .Net stuff in Visual Studio .Net is basically geared for ASP .Net, since XML, SOAP and other Internet technologies are the main core.

The ASP .Net Complete Reference takes you through with examples of VB .Net and C#, to give you a good understanding of ASP .Net.  Of course everything for ASP .Net is there as well.

ASP .Net The Complete Reference is an Osbourne book by Matthew MacDonald.

RichW
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
corvanderlinden earned 200 total points
ID: 7026738
I have Appleman's book, and it is good. I also have some others.

Recently (2 days ago) I got Francesco Balena's "Programming Microsoft Visual Basic .NET", the successor of his VB6 book, and it explains the .NET Framework very good.
It also takes moving from VB6 to .NET into account.

In my opinion this is the one you are looking for !!!

Disadvantage : 1550 pages, so not easy to carry around, and no electronic copy on the included CD.
0