Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

printer detect

Posted on 2002-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
i bought a 2nd hand pc with intel pentium,processor 166mhz
with edo ram 32MB which install with win98 cannot detect my old printer. The printer is HP Hewlett 5L laser printer.this pc i dont't have any driver cd like sound card or display card.So i don't want to format it and try like  win95 because than t have to look for display and sound  card driver.i tried the laser printer to a lap top pc with win95, processor 133Mhz and 16MB ram and  it's print as normal, than i try a canon sp255 colour printer
to this 2nd hand pc its detect it and can print after install the printer driver.why the lap top pc with 133 mhz clock speed can detect the  laser printer and this 166Mhz with win98 can detect the laser printer?i try from add new hardware program form control panel also  can detect after the window finished the searh.Is there any solutions to use this printer with this old pc?
Thanks.  i have the driver for the printer Hp and i already install  ii because the my laser printer come with the  driver.the problem is the pc  cannot detect the printer, not the  driver as your information because when i click print the small  window open and indicates no new hardware printer foung.if i delete all the printer driver and restart the  pc with printer on also never detect the printer.
0
Comment
Question by:kumudha
6 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7025830
first go to hp and get the drivers for the printer, then go to start-->settings-->printers-->add printer, follow the wizard
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7025833
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 150 total points
ID: 7027913
This may be a printer port setting issue. Try to go into BIOS and check the settings for your LPT1. It should be set to bi-directional or EPP or ECP, not "Standard". After changing the settings it may be advisable to delete the printer port in windows and restart, so it can be detected correctly (the port, that is). It may of course also be a hardware problem. Can you use any printer on the port?

Regards
/RID
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:tmj883
ID: 7028466
Some installation notes from HP:
1. Minimum 8MB RAM(system).
2. Cable must be IEEE 1284 compliant(bidrectional).
3. Two different drivers:
   HB(host based) for use as local printer,
   PCL for networked/shared windows copy printer.
The correct one(for application) or both must be installed for operation.
4. The printer must be powered on and properly connected for installation(2).
5. If the printer is not detected automatically, it can be installed manually, either thru ADD printer or by starting the install .exe from Start>run.
download the latest driver(s) from HP...hope this helps...T
0
 

Author Comment

by:kumudha
ID: 7038013
as u says it's port setting in bios.
Thanks.
0