Solved

Forcing a new line

Posted on 2002-05-21
12
990 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-06
I am looking for a way in an SQL statement to force a new line in a varchar field.
0
Comment
Question by:Garfy
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
ScottPletcher earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Try concatenating CHAR(10) where you want the new line, for example:

SELECT SUBSTRING(varchar_col, 1, 5) + CHAR(10) + SUBSTRING(varchar_col, 6, 10)
FROM ...

Or

SELECT varchar_col1 + CHAR(10) + varchar_col2
FROM ...

etc..
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
ping
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
Sorry I should have said before but I am trying to insert a string with compulsory line breaks between words..

Eg.

"Annual General Meeting held on 1/1/2000 at 2:00pm at Henry's place"

Should go in like
"Annual General Meeting
 held on 1/1/2000
 at 2:00pm at Henry's place"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
CHAR(10) puts in an unknown character...

here is the first part of the SQL statement using Scott's answer

Update [Company]
SET
 [Comments] = 'Regular meeting date : BI MONTHLY '
+ CHAR(10)
+ 'Meeting time : 1.30PM '
+ CHAR(10)
+ 'Meeting place : Otway Community Services '
+ CHAR(10)
+ 'Annual General Meeting: '
+ CHAR(10)
+ '03091997 '
+ CHAR(10)
+ 'at 1.00PM '
+ CHAR(10)
+ 'at SENIOR CITIZENS HALL'
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
what do you mean char(10) puts in an unknown character?
Why do you want to force a new line in a varchar field?
If I know your requirement, probably we can find another way to solve the problem.

Regards
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
I am trying to force the varchar field to have multiple lines but where I want them.  That way when I bring them into a Crystal Report they will be formatted properly.  I cannot extend the database to include more fields and I want to make the report do as little work as possible.  The original data was brought across from an AS400.  But when it was brought across they forgot the AGM data.  The meeting data was brought across though and it has been placed in multiple lines in the way that I am trying to achieve with the AGM data.  I know I can press Ctrl Enter on the database, but I am automating the system (as there are many records) by using VB.  Hence the requirement for an SQL statement.

Also, when I use Char(10) or Char(13) SQL (2000) puts in a little square box instead of a line break, meaning it does not recognise the character.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
When I query the table in query analyzer which contain the char(10) it show up correctly. The square box appear when the result viewed in grid.
I think it depends on the query tools to recognize the character.
Is it a problem when you run it on crystal report using this character?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
hmmm, older data that was brought across from the AS400 has forced line breaks that you cannot see but can see the effect of in the grid of SQL.  The square character does not give me the effect of a new line...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
Yes, the square character does not give the effect in the grid of SQL. But it has an effect when you set the query analyzer to text instead of grid.
Do you mean grid in SQL analyzer or grid control in VB?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
Grid in SQL Server....  after opening the table and viewing all rows...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:falconew
Comment Utility
why don't give a try using the Query analyzer and set it to the text display instead of the grid..
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Garfy
Comment Utility
Finally got it to work...  thanks....
0