?
Solved

IE 5.0 freezing up

Posted on 2002-05-21
12
Medium Priority
?
368 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-25
Internet Explorer 5.0 keeps freezing the computer if the computer is left alone for awhile, or it will freeze up the computer while downloading material.  Any ideas as to why this is happening, and what can I do about it?
0
Comment
Question by:groundhog
12 Comments
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
weed earned 136 total points
ID: 7026083
Pretty hard to figure out why, but you could try the usuals. Delete the preferences, reinstall the application, check for any updates, run Norton Disk Doctor.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:fcc10
fcc10 earned 132 total points
ID: 7030889
Boot on minimal extensions (including IE) and try it out. The other way around is to use Conflict Catcher to test potential extension conflicts, its pretty neat.
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:WIF567
WIF567 earned 132 total points
ID: 7058064
:-(  I don't like using Conflict Causer.  That program is nothing but a headache for me.  I perfer to go extension by extension rather than deal with that program.


Update your antivirus SW and make sure it has enough ram allocated to it.  NAV 6.0 was killing me at work.  Once we upgraded everyone to 7.x  these symptoms you describe went away.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcc10
ID: 7058197
Although CC may seem a nuisance, trying out extension by extension could be even worse, specially if you have no experience. Anyhow, if this is the case, I would suggest InformInit, a beautiful application that explains every extension ever created for the Mac prior to OSX.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:2aminPhoenix
ID: 7164240
Most often it's an extension conflict with OS9. OSX has no extensions, but you may want to make sure that you have the latest verision of any software, including your system software.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7198210
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ZZach
ID: 7229316
Not a great answer, but might help:  I've had a similar problem on my iMac/233 rev. A ever since I upgraded to IE5 and OS9.  I've found that if the machine goes to sleep after I've been online with IE, upon waking up the machine will crash if you do anything online again in IE without quitting.  It's not an elegant solution, but all I have to do is wake the machine up, quit IE and reopen it.  Problem solved.  Alternately, download Opera, iCab or another web browser.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Demosthenes
ID: 7339264
Update IE 5.0, there are new versions out, and an updated one may have the bug fixes you're after.  Clean out your prefs if it's an OS 9 machine, reinstall for an X machine.  If this doesn't work (for either OS) do a complete uninstall and reinstall.  Uninstall option should be included with the installed.  Then reinstall.  If it still doesn't work, check extensions, as mentioned above.  After that... maybe Netscape?  ;P
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fcc10
ID: 11416600
I would suggest a split.
0