Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is there any way to change the system volume's device no. back to C: ?

Posted on 2002-05-21
6
Medium Priority
?
125 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I divided my 40G HD into a Primary partition and three Extended partition. Firstly I installed Win98 , then I install Win2000 into the first Extended partition as multi-boot with NTloader. the system volume is c: and Win2000 is installed on D:. One day I add a second HD as slave disk to the machine and removed. Now the while I booted into Win2000, the system volume's device no. is changed to H:, not C:. Although I can still boot into both 98 and 2000, but I want to know is there any way I can change it back to C:?
Thanks a lot.
0
Comment
Question by:z_sky
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:pjknibbs
ID: 7026174
Sounds like your slave drive already had a primary partition on it--what Windows usually does is to list primary partitions on all attached drives first, then the extended partitions. If you reformat that second drive so it's got only extended partitions on it you should be fine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:z_sky
ID: 7026213
thanks. :-)

But the second drive is away now, there is only one drive int the machine, the original one. I can boot into win98 and win2000, but in win2000, the original boot partition which was 'C:' is now 'H:', the other extended partition remained the same as before. I tried to change the device no. of the boot partition with the system manage tools, but I was told that can't change the system or boot volume's device no.

Am I understood? thanks again.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 7026313
The following article should help you to get it back...
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q223188
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:z_sky
ID: 7026587
yes, it works. :-) thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:z_sky
ID: 7026592
thanks! :-)
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7026600
You're very welcome!
0