Solved

Prevent users from installing programs on Win98

Posted on 2002-05-21
8
1,807 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
I have win98 on my home PC.  I would like to keep my kids from installing software on "MY" system.  How can I do this with Win98 (latest version).

If this can't be done, I would like to prevent them from reinstalling AIM and Yahoo messenger.  These have programming flaws that could allow malicious hackers into my PC.  Don't need this headache.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:kaldar
8 Comments
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 150 total points
ID: 7026097
There is Policy Editor on the Win 98 setup disk I believe you should find it in this Folder that may help

\TOOLS\reskit\netadmin\poledit

for Win95 Policy Editor
ADMIN\APPTOOLS\POLEDIT


If this doesn't do the trick for you then take a look at these one of them might work for you.

QUOTE

Sentinel is an interesting security utility you can use to apply very specific restrictions to files on your PC. It runs from the system tray, enforcing restictions you've imposed on selected files and folders. The specific security options are available from a new tab the program adds to the Properties dialog box you can access by right-clicking any file or folder in Explorer. You can log and/or deny access to any unauthorized user that attempts to open, read, and/or write to files, and you can deny access to the contents of selected folders. An available control panel allows you to toggle this functionality on and off, and turn it off for a specific period of time. Other features include stealth mode and logging support. Sentinel is a snap to use, and provides the power and versatility you need to protect your sensitive data files.
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,49671,00.html



Windows Security Toolkit
QUOTE

Restrict Access to Passwords Settings, Restrict Access to Network Settings, Restrict Access to Display Settings, Restrict Access to Device Manager, Restrict Access to Hardware Profiles , Restrict Access to Virtual Memory Setting, Restrict Access to File System Setting, Restrict Access to Printer Setting, Restrict User from adding Printer, Restrict User from deleting Printer, Hide Printers General and Details Pages, Hide System Settings Control Panel, Restrict Access to Modem Settings, Restrict Access to Regional Settings, Restrict Access to Internet Settings, Restrict Access to Multimedia Settings, Restrict Access to Add/Remove Programs, Restrict Access to Power Management, Hide All items on the desktop, Remove Favorites Folder from the Start Menu, Remove Documents Folder from the Start Menu, Hide the task bar settings from the Start Menu, Remove Find Command from the Start Menu, Restrict changes to enabled Active Desktop, Disable use of Active Desktop Feature, Clear the recent Documents when Windows Exits, Disable Modification of Start Menu, Remove the Run Command from the Start Menu, Remove the Folders from the Start Menu, Remove the Help Option from the Start Menu, Disable File Sharing over the network, Disable Printer Sharing over the network, Hide Shared Passwords With Asterisk, Disable Save Password Option in DUN-NT, Don't display Username on logging in NT, Disable Caching of NT Domain Password, Hide Workgroup Content from Network Neighborhood, Remove Entire Network from Network Neighborhood,Fix DHCP Security Bug in Windows 9x/NT/2000 to stop hackers from accessing your system, Hacker Guard - Disables Hackers from using a modem to access the Internal Network, Disable MS-DOS mode in windows,   Disable use of real mode Dos Applications, Reset the Content Advisor and Ratings Password, Disable Internet Explorer Content and Ratings Advisor, Restrict User from changing Internet Explorer Advanced Settings, Restrict User from Accessing your personal profiles in Internet Explorer, Restrict User from Accessing Information from your Internet Explorer Wallet, Disable ability to run registry editing tools, Disable Windows Password caching ability, Restrict access to event logs in Windows NT and 2000, Disable use of Windows Hot Keys.

UNQUOTE
http://sensor.hypermart.net/winsecure.htm


SecureSuite
QUOTE
 
One software package supports the whole range of authentication methods, for your local machine or your domain. SecureSuite is an integrated software package that provides a suite of security applications for Microsoft Windows 98, Me, NT 4.0 and 2000. These applications include logon, file and folder encryption, a password bank utility, application execution control, and Entrust PKI support.

This suite of applications offers added security for users of Microsoft Windows 98, Me, NT 4.0 and 2000.

SecureLogon enhances the normal logon procedure for Windows, enabling users to log on securely and easily using one of the many authentication devices supported by SecureSuite.
SecureSession stores user name, password and other personal information for any Windows-based application or Web-based form, and releases it upon authenticating the user.
SecureFolder allows you to easily protect your files, folders and Web page bookmarks with strong encryption. The locking/unlocking of folders and encryption/decryption of files is activated by a SecureSuite-compatible authentication device.
SecureApp prevents unauthorized users from running Windows applications. Great for accounting software and databases that contain sensitive or confidential information.
SecureEntrust provides Entrust Technologies' Public-Key Infrastructure (PKI) support.
General Features
 
Five security programs in one suite: SecureLogon, SecureFolder, SecureSession, SecureApp and SecureEntrust
Compatible with Windows 98, ME, NT 4.0 and 2000 (see Detailed Features)
Increases the security and convenience of using a PC
Multiple authentication methods, including a combination of different methods
Support for workstation only and client/server systems
System and network can be administered from the server and/or client
"On-the-fly" folder and file encryption with "drag-and-drop" convenience
Interactive logon guides users with animation or video clips tailored to their profile
"Last User" support: the last user logged on to a computer need only place his/her finger on the scanner to log on again without hitting any keys
Locked screen saver can be activated at any time via the "Pause" key (where supported)
Maintains the "look and feel" of standard Microsoft Windows interface
Easy to use wizard-based installation, setup and enrollment
Customizable features including animation, logos, graphics, audio and visual feedback
Multi-language support
Biometric API (BAPI) standard compliant
 
UNQUOTE
http://www.iosoftware.com/products/consumer/



iProtect Offers Serious PC Protection
QUOTE

Upgraded software locks, encrypts, hides, and even shreds your files. But don't not forget your password.

To paraphrase an old saying, just because you're paranoid doesn't mean someone's not after you. Or your files.

Whether you are paranoid or just being cautious, a company called International Software Solutions wants to help. It offers a product called iProtect, a Windows-based software utility that can, with a couple of clicks, lock, encrypt, hide or shred files right on your desktop computer. iProtect keeps them confidential and prevents accidental deletion. "It's a good little tool for the end user," says Diana Kelley, senior security analyst at the Hurwitz Group.

UNQUOTE
http://www.rapidcontent.com/netscape/chn/990901.x.0.pcworld.p.a.serious.html




Steganos 3 Security Suite
QUOTE

02-23-2001 - The Steganos 3 Security Suite is a complete, easy to use security package. Steganos encrypts and conceals your data. The Steganos Safe is your secure hard drive, which disappears at the click of a button. Includes: Internet Trace Destructor, file shredder, e-mail encryption, password manager, and computer locking

UNQUOTE
http://www.steganos.com/en/


Winlock is now freeware
QUOTE
 
Major features of WinLock:
Lock Windows at system boot
Lock Windows at suspend
Lock, Suspend or Shutdown easily with once click
Powerful schedule Shutdown/Restart/Suspend system
Autosave applications on Shutdown time
Autorun saved applications when system start
Autorun any applications when system start
Advanced power management
Windows List with Show/Minimize/Maximize/Hide functions
Process list with Icon/ID/Type/Priority/Kill functions
Powerful administration tools

UNQUOTE
http://winlock.virtualave.net/


Panda Secure
QUOTE

ARMORED PROTECTION for desktop and laptop computers. If you share your computer with other users, if your children waste time playing computer games, if you store confidential data on your laptop... then you need Panda Security.

Panda Security is Panda Software's NEW Security program. With this software you will turn your computer into an armor-plated vault, preventing unauthorized operations and even data loss and theft (with hard disk encryption).

All the conceivable security threats that desktop and laptop computers may be subject to can be controlled through Panda Security. Benefit from a reliable, intruder-proof system thanks to its access control, login/logout, user ID and audit report features, which guarantee you total privacy at all times.

Panda Security allows you to:

 Restrict the use of your computers to specific users and time frames.
 Prevent the installation of inappropriate software (games, illegal applications, etc.).
 Block access to established configuration settings (Autoexec, Config, etc.).
 Protect specific files to prevent unauthorized operations (deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing, etc.).
 Encrypt your e-mail messages and hard disk data.
 Control Internet and e-mail use.
 Keep track of exactly what is done on your computers.

UNQUOTE
http://www.softwareshelf.com/products/pandasecure.asp


Icon Lock-iT 2000
QUOTE

Icon Lock-iT 2000 gives you the flexibility to lock an individual file or the entire contents of a folder. The process is very similar with both functions. When locking the contents of a folder, you simply right click on the folder name rather than an individual file name and select "Lock Files".

As this screen shot indicates, multiple files are listed rather than one. As an added convenience, you can review the files to be locked at this time and selectively uncheck any files that you do not wish to lock.

UNQUOTE
http://www.iconlockit.com/lockfolders.htm


SecureUp
QUOTE

"SecureUp is the ultimate security system for your desktop, laptop and network computers. With this software you will turn your computer into a secured lock, preventing unauthorized operations and data loss. All the conceivable security threats that desktop, laptop and network computers may be subject to can be controlled through SecureUp. Benefit from a reliable, intruder-proof system and install it today. SecureUp=99 allows you to restrict the use of your computers, block access to established configuration settings such as Autoexec.bat, etc, lock all files to prevent unauthorized operations deletion, renaming, saving to a floppy disk, printing etc"

UNQUOTE
http://www.zdnet.com/downloads/stories/info/0,10615,77194,00.html


QUOTE

With Power Administrator, you can have absolute control over your computer's functions and restrictions. From blocking the access to certain folders or disabling programs of your choice, Power Administrator gives you the most out of your PC & network with incredible convenience. Whether you are a home user, business user, or network administrator, Power Administrator is designed around your needs, enabling you to perform a vast number of administrative changes with the click of a button.

UNQUOTE
http://www.web-monitoring-computer-spy-software.com/poweradministrator.html

Other considerations
http://www.fspro.net/hf/
http://www.scramdisk.clara.net/
http://www.e4m.net/
http://www.fortunecity.com/skyscraper/true/882/SecureTrayUtil.htm

The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7026736
And if you don't like any from that list, try www.simtel.net for an even longer list of desktop security programs.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7027298
I would also install a godd firewall ( Zonealarm Pro ) and use a password to protect changing the options. Disallow all programs you do not want used.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen
ID: 7027524
has anyone had malicious hackers on their home PC?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7028179
Define malicious hacker.  Isn't it malicious to take over someone's computer to use it as a host for attacking other systems?  If so, any computer out there with a cable modem connection and no firewall is a possible victim.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:pleasenospam
ID: 7028834
Do a search for NETBUS at http://www.google.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:kaldar
ID: 7031980
Excellent answer!  Thanks!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7032544
You are welcome. :>)
0