Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restricting access to workstation

Posted on 2002-05-21
4
Medium Priority
?
328 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi!

I am working in educational environment.
We have Netware 4.11 (Netware 6 update coming soon)
and Windows 2000 work stations.

I would like to install all student workstations so
that they could only save their files to their home
folder in network.

Plus they couldn´t change the settings of the work
station (display, screen savers etc.).

They have unique Netware user names.
I do not want to install Active Directory.
In Win2000 they should connect to workgroup.

Do i have to make unique user names to Win2000, too?
Or can i log to Win2000 work station with single
user name, let´s say student?

I have heard about ZenWorks but do i need it in my case
when i don´t want to share applications, just make a
"safe" environment where students don´t have any rights
to their work station.

I hope somebody can help,

Mika
0
Comment
Question by:msiiskon
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sverre
ID: 7026641
Zenwork and policies are well tihgten togheter, but you can also use the MS Policy editor and create pol-files.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
d50041 earned 300 total points
ID: 7028262
I setup a school network with a generic login "student".  Obviously anything saved there is available to any other student using that login.  WIN2000 workstations have the ability to greatlt restrict user's from making any changes, especially if format NTFS.  With FAT32 they can get around many security issues.  The WIN2000 security issues are not Netware related, but WIN2000 has several orders of security settings depending how which you choose, Administrators, Power Users, Users, etc.  Sometimes though you find programs will not even run at the security setting you have set.  With Zenworks you can set security for the workstation or the user.  At my school I have used registry settings to restrict changes to screensavers, display settings, etc, but this does take time, for me it is a small school.  I would suggest you try the WIN2000 security settings if you don't want Zenworks
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:gavrc
ID: 7029672
You're in a bit of a pickle there. To implement 2K group policies you needs ADS running. We run NT4 workstations with NT4 server domain suppling the appropriate staff/student policy. Some of our newer PC's run XP which won't pick up the NT policy from the PDC by default, but you can force the Novell client to the policy on the PDC and Bob's your uncle. Unfortunately NT4 is passe and I wouldn'd like to advise you to take it on but it works! Obviously all the w/s autologon to windows and the client w/s only and advanced options are removed. Another option is to create a local policy template and copy it to all the w/s. This spoils the central admin of a policy but you get all the 2k policy options you don't get on an NT server. Hope there's something here to think about!
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Zombite
ID: 7038001
I would suggest you go to Zenworks cool solutions page at Novell. They have an extensive section on school administrators tips and such for limiting students on workstations.

http://www.novell.com/coolsolutions/zenworks/features/trenches/tr_school_admin_tips_zw.html

0