Solved

DOS printing Question

Posted on 2002-05-21
7
158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi all Expers,

I'm printing a DOS print using VB.  Here I goes to second line using following command :
strPrint = strPrint & vbCrLf
means i use VbCrLf to go to next line. It gives me one line space.  But how can I go to next line with the half
line space.  Got it....

0
Comment
Question by:MonaGolu
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Nitin Sontakke earned 50 total points
ID: 7026530
First, there is no such thing as DOS print. Are you trying to say you are printing on dot-matrix printer?

If yes, then I have done extensive DOS development and never knew any way you could programatically control line-spacing. I mean the way you are trying to achieve it.

The line-spacing must be controlled by printer and not the computer. If you do want to change line-spacing programatically, there are escape sequences to be sent to printer prior to giving any actual print command. These are, at times, specific to printer.

Settings, such as form-feed, line-spacing, etc, must be done just at once, at the beginning. Thereafter, when you send a singl line-feed command to printer, it acts as a one and half line-feed.

I hope you are with me. If not, do drop a line.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:GautamMukherjee
ID: 7026631
Please explain your question more clearly so that we can help you out, I had done extensive dos printing through Visual basic, but i not got your question.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7026656
You are sending both a carriage return AND a linefeed using vbCrLf if you use simply vbCR then you only send the carriage return and shouldn't get the addditional space.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:MonaGolu
ID: 7026850
Thanks TimCottee,  i will definately try ur suggestion.  Actually I'dn't done any done printing program as i always makes a Windows Printing using Crystal Report. As u said I'll try with vbCr.  

If someone can't understand my problem then i'm reapiting it that in simple i have to decrease the line spacing in between two lines.  That's it.


0
 

Author Comment

by:MonaGolu
ID: 7065075
Hi TimCottee,
VBCr doen't helps me.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818350
Hi MonaGolu,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept NitinSontakke@devx's comment(s) as an answer.

MonaGolu, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909844
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0