Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Enumerating installed network protocols

Posted on 2002-05-22
2
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Greetings,

Does anyone have any sample code which can be used to enumerate through the installed protocols ? What I am trying to do is determine which protocols are installed (e.g. TCP/IP, NETBUI).

Thanks,

Robert Lancaster
0
Comment
Question by:zaroblan
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
ginsonic earned 400 total points
ID: 7026746
This function test if a protocol is installed. In this sample for IP. Just replace the IP with different protocols and test if exist .

uses Winsock;

function IsIPInstalled : boolean;
  var
  ppe : PProtoEnt;
  WSData : TWSAData;

begin
  Result:=true;
  if WSAStartup(MakeWord(1,1),WSData)=0 then
  begin
    ppe:=GetProtoByName('IP');
    if ppe=nil then
      Result:=false;
  end;
  WSACleanup;
end;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006622
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from ginsonic

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0