Solved

destroying socket

Posted on 2002-05-22
6
432 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
Hi,

I have a loop that close a socket if it is not equal to NULL and create the socket again. I can execute this loop 255 times. Why? How can I destroy the socket in order to avoid this problem?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:jjescri
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7029987
Can you post the code for this?  From your description, the order of the loop sounds like:

if the socket is not NULL, close it.
create a new socket (socket is not null anymore).
loop

0
 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 7031645
The loop is this

Begin Loop
  if the socket is not NULL, close it.
  create a new socket
End loop
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:cincin77
ID: 7032313
your OS?
this is related to maximum file descriptors you can open at one time...
0
Learn by Doing. Anytime. Anywhere.

Do you like to learn by doing?
Our labs and exercises give you the chance to do just that: Learn by performing actions on real environments.

Hands-on, scenario-based labs give you experience on real environments provided by us so you don't have to worry about breaking anything.

 

Author Comment

by:jjescri
ID: 7032483
My OS is Linux Red Hat 7.3
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
cincin77 earned 100 total points
ID: 7032662
write; sysctl -A
and check fs.super-max
it should be 256 for your machine
increase it by issuing following command:
echo XXXX > /proc/sys/fs/super-max
where XXXX is the max number you want

regards...

0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:BlackDiamond
ID: 7032939
Can you elaborate on what it is you want your logic to do, and post some real code. It doesn't make much sense to continuously open and close your sockets (which is what you have said you are doing) without some other code in there to do something with them while they are open.  It would really help us to help you if you can tell us what the application needs to do, and show us what your current socket code looks like.  I don't think you will get any helpful comments otherwise (we can only guess what you are trying to do).

Thanks,
BD
0