Solved

win 2000 password recovery!

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
ý have to logon my computer as an administrator...but ý forgot my password.....how can ý logon as an administrator
again!
0
Comment
Question by:erdemciga
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7026541
Go here and make yourself a boot disk to reset your password:
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cbgold
ID: 7026659
I have tried inputing an empty password during the time of installation and I cannot logon anymore.  Why is that I still need a password?  I have aleady inputed a blank one!  Apart from the solution above, is that any simplier way of doing this?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7026681
Did you read the comments carefully during the password resetting? An empty passowrd does not change the existing password. Use a non-empty password! How do you want to have it even simpler? Its already simple enough, for an operating system which suggests to be SECURE...
0
 

Expert Comment

by:cvl_narayana
ID: 7026758
If you are connected to a domain then your job is simple.
Go to any server machine in the network. at the command prompt give
c:\mmc
now add new snapins. select computer manangement and give other computer(your system name).
The system will open your computer properties. go to system tools. go to local users and computers. select users. and select the administrative user. right click and reset your user password. Then you can relogoin on your machine.
goodluck
cvl narayana
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
CrazyOne earned 50 total points
ID: 7026899
See if this helps

---------------------------------
Free stuff

Instructions
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/bootdisk.html
image files
http://ntpass.blaa.net/bd011022.zip  (1.4MB - Bootdisk image, date 011022)
http://ntpass.blaa.net/sc011022.zip (~700KB) - SCSI-drivers (011022)
image writer
http://home.eunet.no/~pnordahl/ntpasswd/rawrite2.zip

Another one
Change administrator password on NT/2000, without knowing it!!! Bootdisk...
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/itak/html/software.html
image file
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/linuxbootimage.zip
image writer
http://www.thomasmathiesen.com/filez/sw/external/imagewriter.zip


expert shekerra found this little diddy to crack the SAM

QUOTE

You download this: http://www.naturalpondsandlandscapes.com/paq/NT2000BT.zl9

Run it to create a boot floppy then follow the instructions. If you choose to do this then you are doing this at your

own risk. Just change the admin pw and login then change the account pw's that you desire.

UNQUOTE

Change the .zl9 extension to .exe and then run it. Make sure you have a floppy disk in the floppy drive and let the

program create the boot floppy. Now restart the machine a let it boot from the floppy. Now follow what it instructs

you to do.

Use it like a bootdisk.

----------------------------------
NTAccess can replace the administrator password of a Windows XP, Windows NT or Windows 2000 system by

rebooting the computer with a special set of boot disks or CD-ROM (XP only). This is useful if you forgot the

administrator password and cannot access the Windows XP/2000/NT system.
http://www.sunbeltsoftware.com/product.cfm?id=265


LC3 - The Password Auditing and Recovery Application
 
LC3 is the latest version of the award-winning password auditing and recovery application, L0phtCrack. It provides

two critical capabilities to Windows® network administrators:
Free 15 day trial
http://www.atstake.com/research/lc3/index.html


L0phtCrack, The integrated password cracker for NT
http://www.securiteam.com/tools/L0phtCrack__The_integrated_password_cracker_for_NT.html
Locksmith
http://www.winternals.com/products/repairandrecovery/locksmith.asp

Windows XP / 2000 / NT Key is a program to reset Windows XP / 2000 / NT security if Administrator password, secure

boot password or key disk is lost.
http://www.lostpassword.com/windows-xp-2000-nt.htm

Or you could, if you have a FAT32 file system, just boot to a Win98 bootdisk and rename the SAM file (registry Hive) in

the C:\WINNT\system32\config folder to something else. Of course this will remove all accounts on the system and

you will need to rebuild them. If you are using NTFS then boot to the Win2000 CD and do this from the repair console.

For XP
Windows XP Tip: Password Recovery Disk
Take preventive measures against losing user-level passwords
http://www.techtv.com/callforhelp/answerstips/story/0,24330,3356093,00.html


The Crazy One
0