Solved

Crystal Reports 8 - newbie

Posted on 2002-05-22
8
163 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-04
I'm new to Crystal Reports, so please bear with me.

I have created a new report, and I have the following sections:

Report Header - My own header
Page Header - Ny own page header
Details - a few details
Report Footer - nothing
Page Footer - my own page footer

A Report Header/Fooetr will appear on every page, is this correct?
A Page Header/Footer will only appear on the current page, is this correct?

Using the above layout I now want to add a second blank page so I can add new info/details, but I can't figure out how to do this? (2 pages in total)

All help is appreciated.

Thanks Philip
0
Comment
Question by:philipstewart
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
Comment Utility
philipstewart,

The Report Header will appear at the Begining of the report and
The Report Footer will appear at the end of the report.

The Page Header and Footer should appear on every page.

A suggestion as to how you can add a page so that you can show info/details is (Assuming the Second Page is Going to contain the info):

1. Right Click on the Report Header and Select "Insert Section Below"
2. No Resize this to what you need
3. Enter the Info

I have never actually done this, but I have donew something similar.  It can be a bit tricky to get the layout right though.

If you need more help Tell me the exact layout you would like and I will try recreate it.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:philipstewart
Comment Utility
Hi,

I'll try and explain further;

I want something like you would create in Word

Page 1
- Header(Logo)
-- Address Fields

- Letter Info/data (this may overflow to Page 2)
- Footer

Page 2
- Header <NONE>
- More info/data some overflow from Page 1
- Footer <NONE>

Thanks Philip
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
Comment Utility
Philip

The way I would tacke this is to

Put Your Header(Logo) into the Report Header (This will only appear once)

Then Add in your Letter info Into the Details Section. (I am assuming that your are pulling in info, record style and adding to the report.  So that you can have a varying amount of information.)

Now you should add in your footer.  Add the details to the Report footer.

The Layout of the report for 3 records, would be as follows:

------------- Report Header --------------
LOGO                            Address1
                                Address2
                                Address3
                                Address4

1   Joe Bloggs  Bla   Bla  Blaa
2   Jo Blogg    B     Blas Bl  
3   J Burn      Bla   Bla  Bla


Date/Time                           Page Num
------------- Report Header --------------

The Report Header will always be at the start and only at the start and the Report Footer will always be at the end and only at the end of the report.

The amount of information in the details section will determine how many pages you use.

Cheers,

Ed.
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
To put a footer on page 1 and not on the rest of the pages create the footer.  Right click on the footer and select format.  Select SUPPRESS and then click the button to the right to enter a formula to conditionally suppress the footer.

PageNumber > 1

mlmcc
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 

Author Comment

by:philipstewart
Comment Utility
Thanks, so far,
but....
is there no such thing as a page break in crystal reports such as those found in MS Word?

Is it harder to programmatically write a report in VB?

Philip

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
Comment Utility
Philip,

the only way that I can see to enter a page break is to goto the section you want the break to occur on.

Right Click and Select Format Section

Then You should have a load of options two of which are New Page Before and New Page After.  

This should allow you to put in a Page Break.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
Comment Utility
philipstewart,

Could you close out the question please?

If you feel no one deserves the points you can get an EE moderator to put the question points to zero.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Elmo_
Comment Utility
philipstewart,

I think that this question has been answered for you but you still have not accepted one.  Please do so.  You have not posted in nearly a month.

If you have not responded by the end of the week I will ask an EE moderator to close out the question.

Cheers,

Ed.
0