Solved

HTML and PDF

Posted on 2002-05-22
12
320 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I am developping a html page that contains text fields and a pdf. The problem is that i should get my data from the text field into the text field from my pdf. How can I do that?
Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:zicov
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
12 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
webwoman earned 75 total points
ID: 7026911
You can't have HTML and PDF on the same page. It's not possible. You MAY be able to get the info fed into the PDF, but it's far from easy. Getting text from a PDF into something else is also possible, but again, not easy.  

Check Adobe's web site, they should have at least some links.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:ericpete
ID: 7028971
webwoman, as usual, is correct. The best you'll be able to do is put a link to the pdf on your html page.

What you might be able to do, with a lot of fairly sophisticated server-side programming, is take the information from the fields, insert the data into a database, and then print a report to a pdf file, the name of which and link to which could be displayed on an ASP/CFM/PHP page -- but I wouldn't want to try to write the server-side programming to do it.

Regards,
ep
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7058657
webwoman is right about not being able to have HTML and PDF on the same page. If you want to transfer data from HTML form fields to PDF form fields, you can use PHP to create an FDF (Forms Data Format) file to merge the data into the PDF but you may need to do quite some reading on how to use that. See the PHP manual at the zend.com website.

If you want to transfer form data from PDF to HTML, you can easily do that with PHP by having the PDF form submit data to a PHP script which will print the data on the HTML form using PHP's echo command.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7061032
>> html page that contains text fields and a pdf. >>

This is patently impossible. However, since zicov hasn't come back to clarify what they're trying to do, there isn't much more we can do.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:essjay
ID: 7345120
It's really not *that* difficult to create PDFs from user input via HTML form!

Using PHP and PDFLib is fairly straight forward - you might want to consider this option.

This way it is also possible to store all the submitted data in a MySQL database and then recreate the PDFs whenever you need to!

We are developing a system for a client where the user is essentially filling in an application form via an HTML form. This is then submitted and written to a database where the client's administrator can check the details have been submitted correctly. Once checked, the PDF is printed and processed in their usual manner (whatever that is...).

The nice bit is that the user never sees the PDF, hence no big d/load, no waiting for plugin to load etc

If you need any more info/help on this, just post here and then I'll contact you privately.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7345400
That's not the same thing as having HTML AND PDF on the same page.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Netminder
ID: 7345415
essjay,

Welcome to Experts Exchange!

While not specifically prohibited by the Membership Agreement, Experts Exchange frowns on the private resolution of problems here, especially if the resolution involved the eventual awarding of points.

Because we're a collaborative site, and because questions are retained for other, future users who may be paying for EE's services, any specific coding or process is to be discussed here.

Thanks, and again, welcome aboard.

Netminder
CS Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:daluu
ID: 7345596
I figure it is somewhat possible to have HTML and PDF on the same page using frames, one window frame for each, although that may not be in ones best interest.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:webwoman
ID: 7345963
If it's framed, they're not the same page. They're different pages, in a frameset. And it's problematic at best, when one of them is a PDF. YOu get the Acrobat toolbar, which really messes up the frames.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8148407
This question has been abandoned. I will make a recommendation to the
moderators on its resolution in a week or two. I appreciate any comments
that would help me to make a recommendation.
<note>
   In the absence of responses, I may recommend DELETE unless it is clear
   to me that it has value as a PAQ.  Silence = you don't care
</note>

Cd&
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:COBOLdinosaur
ID: 8187112
It is time to clean this abandoned question up.  

I am putting it on a clean up list for CS.

<recommendation>
points to webwoman

</recommendation>

If anyone participating in the Q disagrees with the recommendation,
please leave a comment for the mods.

Cd&
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Chmod
ID: 8240251
As recommended

Chmod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0