Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

IE6

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
172 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
how can i disable the status bar in ie6,if i take the check mark out on the view menu it comes back on the next page i open?
0
Comment
Question by:ezy2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7026716
Have you tried the following?
Open IE
uncheck Status Bar
Close IE
Does it still come back with the status bar?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7026717
Have you tried a Repair on IE6 and then doing the above?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jatcan earned 200 total points
ID: 7027292
Delete the following keys in the registry to put all Internet Explorer Settings back to their defaults...you will have to re-configure you're IE the way you like it on the advanced tab after performing these steps and also re-enter any proxy settings you may have had.

To check proxy settings BEFORE you do this, open Internet options from control panel and click connection , then lan settings button. Write down any config's you may have in here before deleting the below registry keys.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings
 
0
 

Expert Comment

by:gengen4
ID: 7027631
uncheck the status bar, then go to view/toolbars and check the 'lock the toolbars' option.  Should be ok then....
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jatcan
ID: 7029377
Glad everything has worked out for you...

Cheers
0