Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

Multiple accounts/profiles in Outlook 2000

Posted on 2002-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
166 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-08
Hi! In my work I need to have at least two versions of Outlook running at the same time, for instance:
1. My Company's General Inbox for incoming mail.
2. The Inbox for VIP clients and
3. My personal Inbox.

It is also necessary for me tohave them running at the same time, so choosing which inbox to run when I start up, is not an option. If I choose to go to File -> Open -> Another user's folder I can view all three folders.

The problem here however is that if the main inbox is My own personal and the other two inboxes are opened afterwards, deleted and sent mail are placed in the folders of My personal account, not in the folders belonging to the right accounts.

Could someone please give me a helping hand? I would be sooo greatful!
0
Comment
Question by:Cat75
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7026695
To enable this I would suggest three different email programs.  Using that method you can have them all open and switch between them as you please.  You may use Outlook to open the main account and OE to open your personal account.  You would need to find another program (maybe Netscape Communicator) to open the other.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Neo_mvps earned 1040 total points
ID: 7026897
Or in this case because s/he is connecting to a Microsoft Exchange server a better option might be to have the Exchange admin grant you ownership rights over all three mailboxes.

From there, you just have to select Tools | Services | Properties button for MS Exchange service | Advanced tab | Add button and type in the alias of the alternate mailboxes.

Adding the alternate mailboxes this way will let you monitor all three mailboxes from the same Outlook window.

Outside of that, slink is correct that Outlook is a single instance program that works with one profile at a time.  If you needed distinct windows to each, then using Outlook for one account, Windows Messaging for another, and then some POP/IMAP type e-mail reader is the only way to go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Cat75
ID: 7029004
Thank you ever so much for your perfect answer! I'm greatful!
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Neo_mvps
ID: 7029445
your welcome. :)
0