Solved

How to show a gif animated image in visual basic

Posted on 2002-05-22
11
241 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi,
I tried to view gif animated image in the picture box and image box. But i was not able to see it animated in the picture and image box. Please let me know how can i view the gif animated image in visual basic.
Thanks and regards,
+Anil
0
Comment
Question by:anilgupt
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 50 total points
ID: 7026762
No you cannot, you can however view it in the webbrowser control. If you add the Microsoft Internet Controls component to your project and then place a webbrowser control on the form you can do this:

WebBrowser1.Navigate2 "c:\documents and settings\ticotte\my documents\my pictures\gate_swing_md_wht.gif"

For example to display an animated GIF.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7026765
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7026794
Why was that deserving of a 'C' grade? Just because it cannot be done easily doesn't mean the answer is any worse. If you continue to grade in this manner you are likely to lose input from many experts.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7026892
anilgupt

Could you please explain why expert TimCotte only received a "C" grade for his answer? Please provide feedback if you are not happy with an answer and our experts will try to clarify their comments.
Here are the guidelines for grading:

A: The Expert(s) either provided you with a thorough answer or they provided you with a link to information that thoroughly answered your question. An "A" can also be given to any answer that you found informative or enlightening beyond the direct question that you asked.

B: The Expert(s) provided an acceptable solution, or a link to an acceptable solution, that you were able to use, although you may have needed a bit more information to complete the task.

C: Because Experts' reliability are often judged by their grading records, many Experts would like the opportunity to clarify if you have questions about their solutions. If you have given the Expert(s) ample time to respond to your clarification posts and you have responded to each of their posts providing
requested information; or if the answers, after clarification, lack finality or do not completely address the issue presented, then a "C" grade is an option. You also have the option here of just asking Community Support to delete the question.

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7026912
Sorry TimCoffee, If this hearted you. Actually you provided the right answer but this does not provide much help to me. Please let me know how i can update this grade?
Rgards,
+Anil
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7026915
Sorry TimCoffee, If this hearted you. Actually you provided the right answer but this does not provide much help to me. Please let me know how i can update this grade?
Rgards,
+Anil
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7026922
Sorry TimCoffee, If this hearted you. Actually you provided the right answer but this does not provide much help to me. Please let me know how i can update this grade?
Rgards,
+Anil
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7026924
Sorry TimCoffee, If this hearted you. Actually you provided the right answer but this does not provide much help to me. Please let me know how i can update this grade?
Rgards,
+Anil
0
 

Author Comment

by:anilgupt
ID: 7026927
Sorry TimCoffee, If this hearted you. Actually you provided the right answer but this does not provide much help to me. Please let me know how i can update this grade?
Rgards,
+Anil
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:TimCottee
ID: 7026994
I can understand that it doesn't help much as the simple fact is that these controls do not support animated gifs. I have given two solutions that can be used instead which is as much as you would get from anyone. If you had waited for other input before accepting a comment I believe that you would have got the same answers. That said the answer as such is not worth a 'C', I would have accepted a 'B' as this seems to be a default though of course I would prefer an 'A'.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Mindphaser
ID: 7027850
anilgupt

You can't change the grade yourself, but you can always ask me to change the grade of Tim's answer. Just let me know to what ... 'A' or 'B' ? No 'F' please :-)

** Mindphaser - Community Support Moderator **


0