Solved

repartion hard drive without losing data

Posted on 2002-05-22
10
261 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Does anybody know how I can repartion the hard drive without losing my data. And is there any free applications which will do this.


OS is windows 98

Cheers

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:andysalih
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7026787
Andy,

i do not know of any freeware utils that do this.  One software that I know that works well is Partition Magic.
It can be found here: www.powerquest.com
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Wakeup earned 75 total points
ID: 7026795
I actually found some on Download.com
I however do not know how well the work....so I would suggest backing up your stuff before you mess with it.

http://download.com.com/3000-2248-914828.html?tag=lst-0-4
http://download.com.com/3000-2094-4498815.html?tag=lst-0-6


Like I said I dunno how well they work, so Make sure you back up your stuff before you try it.  Even if you try Partition Magic - you should still backup as well...
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7027087
If you concerned about your data why look for a free program??? Buy a good reliable utility.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7027122
Sure, they best way to do this is actually for free. Back up your data to another hard drive or storage drive and then repartition the drive and move you data back. There how much did that cost?

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7027178
If you don't have a second drive between 70 and 120 dollars! But it is a safe free way
0
 

Expert Comment

by:fantacmet
ID: 7027830
There is another way to do it for free.
Especailly if you have a cdburner and a broadband connection, or if you can find someone in your community to let you borrow Slackware 8 linux CD.  Boot your computer from the CD, then once it is in and you login (login name is root) then all you have to do is type cfdisk, and it is pretty self explanatory, then once you repartition you can change the drive type to whatever you want, for win98 you would want the tyoe DOS fat32 which is selection 0B from the menu.  Then you write the partition info and you done.  There is a chance of loss of data but if you defrag your hard drive before doing this, then the chances are minimal.  I have only lost data once, and I have done this over 100 times.  You don't have to install Slack8 or any linux at all.  Most of the linux distributions have a partitioning option like this, but Slack8 has the best one, and easiest to use without having to install the OS.  This isn't the only way but it is another possible solution for you.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7028041
right.....or if he could just borrow a Partition Magic CD that is free too... eh?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:jhance
ID: 7028585
Whatever you choose here remember one vital thing...

MAKE A BACKUP OF ANY AND ALL FILES YOU WANT TO KEEP BEFORE USING ANY SUCH TOOL!!!!!

This is a dangerous process and while the tools are quite reliable, mistakes happen and if they do, you'll be very sorry if you don't have a backup.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:frache
ID: 7029473
Never reboot or unplug your machine during repartition process.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:andysalih
ID: 7029515
Thanks for the comments but what i was really after was a quick solution to a small problem, having to pay for the software would not be a problem but why bother is people have written the same software for free,

you know like freeware.

anyway.

Thanks wakeup for pointing me to the website which offers software exactly what I requested.

Well done matey, just what I asked for.

many thanks

Andy
0