Solved

case broke

Posted on 2002-05-22
11
201 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hi,
I have a case with those two side plates and I bent one of them a fair bit. I was wondering if you can buy parts like the side plate without having to buy a completely new case?
0
Comment
Question by:adam8
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7026918
Hey, Adam...

It's rare that you are going to be able to find a place that sells case parts, however it is not impossible.  My suggestion is that you locate a local "recycled PC" store that carries used cases & see if you can locate something similar to what you already own.

I wouldn't get my hopes up, however, as there are literally thousands of different case styles & parts are usually not interchangeable.

You might just give in & get a new case, given prices have dropped so low over the past several months.  I've seen full towers with 450w p/s installed for less than $70 in my Northern VA... can't see that they'd be much higher elsewhere.  Check www.pricewatch.com for other suggestions.

Regards,
EW
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jlauster
ID: 7027722
Take it to a local sheet metal shop, and ask them for an estimate for repair. It should be a few dollars, but I doubt that it would be more than $15-20 and may be as little as $5 or 10 depending on how badly it is damaged.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7028248
www.directron.com

look here also.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7029371
I vote for a case/PS upgrade.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
ITsheresomewhere earned 50 total points
ID: 7031118
Well since its bent - why not consider doing a Modification on it - time for a picture window - all the rage to see whats really inside intel or not?  - www.cyberguys.com or just about any hardware site has the kits.  A bit of dremel work, a template and a kit, bingo - cool case.  Maybe even put in one of those neon lights.

Just a thought.

ITsy

0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:public
ID: 7057612
why not bend it back? If the tangs do not fit any more, you can always attach it with duct tape.
It will give it post modern look!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7057649
I vote for adam coming back and closing this question.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7057841
I second the vote.

Adam8  please return and make your selection to close this open question.  

If you need further information on what to do see

http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp


ITsy
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062080
adam8, please respond here and update/finalize this.
Thanks,
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:adam8
ID: 7123370
sound good. :-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7126792
Thank you for returning and finalizing this.
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0