Solved

Auto dialing

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
HI.

I'm trying to do a program (progX) to preform the following:
I've a pc running progX.
With my mobile phone i call that remote pc wich has a modem connected to it.
The progrX detects the call, runs the dial-up connection, catch the Ip adress that is provided by ISP upon connection and sends a SMS to my mobile phone with that IP so that i can connect by Internet.
My question is how can i detect the number that calling the pc, and if it's possible to send a SMS with VB?

Many thanks
0
Comment
Question by:JParente
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Richie_Simonetti
ID: 7027350
hearing...
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:arana
ID: 7027452
yes it is possible to send SMS wit vb, there are some examples in planetsourcecode.com

for the phone number you will need a modem with support for "caller id" then poll the modem for the number that made the call.

i have never done this before, but that is what you need.
as for how to poll the modem, you will have to check the docs because i dont have an idea!
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
arana earned 200 total points
ID: 7027490
http://www.yes-tele.com/modem.html

there is an example of that
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818376
Hi JParente,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept arana's comment(s) as an answer.
    *** answered first part of question

JParente, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909852
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0