Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

determing spoolfile

Posted on 2002-05-22
3
Medium Priority
?
128 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Hello,

I am trying to build an application that watches a paused printer queue on windows.
I searched everwhere but until now nothing found.
Does anybody know how to get a list of waiting jobs for a specific printer, the  belonging physical spool files for those jobs (location) and then a way to copy that file and delete the orginal in the spool directory.
In this way i want to capture the print jobs alter them and send them to a new printer.
The code must be in VB or VB.net (preferable vb 6)

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:pniehot
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
AzraSound earned 2000 total points
ID: 7027018
May answer part of your question:

http://www.karenware.com/powertools/ptprnlog.asp
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818379
Hi pniehot,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept AzraSound's comment(s) as an answer.

pniehot, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909855
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0