Solved

DUN Connectoids

Posted on 2002-05-22
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13

Hi All,

I ask this one again as I didnt get any solutions last time.
----------
Hi All,

How can I move dial up network connectiods so that other users can use the same suit of settings in
the DUN description?

Trying to drag and drop them causes only a shortcut to be created.

Is there something in the registry that prevents this? Is it the case that I can use the CLSID for these
objects in some way?

We have 600 laptop users with the same image and laptop model.

-StinkyPete
0
Comment
Question by:StinkyPete
7 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7027054
This is just a suggestion more then a direct answer to your question. To the best of my knowledge I know of no way to copy a DUN connection from one pc to another. This may be by design and you may have to create these connections separately on each pc. If this ends up being the case then I suggest that you let the users do the work for you.

Whenever something has come up where I've had to touch all the machines to make changes, I have educated the users into doing the work for me. I have IIS installed on a server and I create very detail web pages that show step by step how to make the changes. You can download the Snag-It program and it creates nice screen shots for you to use in you pages.

This may not be what your looking for but it worked for me when I had to show 1000+ users how to make .pst files from outlook when we migrated to Lotus Notes. I created a web site, sent out the link in the email and the users did the work themselves. Just imagine how much time I saved by not having go around to each of these 1000 machines.

Just some food for thought

TooKoolKris
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7027103
The only way I know to do this is to Export/import the RemoteAccess key in the registry.

This works for win9x, but I have not tested this on win2k.
In NT there is a RAS Phonebook.

I hope this helps !


0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7027136
in Nt
HKEY_USers\Default\RemoteAccess.

You may need to check current users also.

Search for the name of a dialup connection in the registry in win2k to find the correct location to export from.

I hope this helps !
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7028319
You can try making a custom connection using CMAK or Connection Manager Administration Kit.

This is available many ways including the Microsoft Windows 2000 Server Resource Kit.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 100 total points
ID: 7030301
The actual settings are stored in a phonebook (PBK) file. You can find it in "C:\Documents and Settings\All Users\Application data\Microsoft\Network\Connections\Pbk" or so.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:StinkyPete
ID: 7032364

AvonWyss,

Thank you very much!

All,
Thanks for your advice, I have found some useful bits of info.

-SinkyPete
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7033395
Glad to help! Have a nice weekend!
0