Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Orange LED on network card. What does it mean?

Posted on 2002-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
9,215 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Network card in one machine.....there is an intermittent problem with network access. I note from the back of the machine that the LED on the NIC is orange...I would expect green.
Strange thing is that if I move the machine to another room and plug in to another point, with a fresh working cable also, the LED IS green. I moved another working machine onto the "problem" socket and got a green light on that one too.
So from that I can deduce......what???

I think the key here is what does that orange LED actually indicate....am I chasing a red herring?

Cheers
mtindill
0
Comment
Question by:MTindill
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7027400
Sounds like a negotiation issue.  Is it connecting back to a switch or a hub?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 7027443
scraig84.

It connects back to a 10 base hub.

Further info....I tried the working machine I mentioned previously back on the problem connection. This time rather than just watch for a green LED on the NIC (which I got no problem....) I tried to actually log on. Doesn't work.
Based on that then, we would say that the connection is indeed at fault, possibly the terminations in the wall socket, although I have replaced this once. Or the cable between hub and wall socket, or the hub port.

Clearly the colour of the LED in this case has no bearing on what the problem is.

Does this give you any more of a clue?

Regards
mtindill
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7028521
Clearly the colour of the LED in this case has no bearing on what the problem is
rather this is a symptom of the problem
since it works in another location, I think you are on the right track with the cabling. IMHO the cable just isn't fitting in the NIC properly. While in a perfect world, all connectors and receplticles manufactured would always fit together perfectly, alas this is not a perfect world.there may be a slight mismatch, with errors on both the connector and the female end on the nic, so that the combination is causing the error, but switching either the NIC (different machine) or the cable then it works
0
Plesk WordPress Toolkit

Plesk's WordPress Toolkit allows server administrators, resellers and customers to manage their WordPress instances, enabling a variety of development workflows for WordPress admins of all skill levels, from beginners to pros.

See why 2/3 of Plesk servers use it.

 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 7029300
Steven.

Thanks for replying....I think the cabling somewhere is source of problem....if you look at my last comment, another machine tried on the same connection doesn't work.

Watch this space!!

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
hangman earned 200 total points
ID: 7031746
When a LED goes from green to orange, it means that the network speed has dropped from 100 Mbps to 10 Mbps. The network card has been set to auto speed, and when it has encountered a high level of noise, it will drop to 10 Mbps as it is more reliable. ie. The max transmission distance for 100 Mbps is about 100m, but for 10 Mbps, it about 2 km !!
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 7036721
hangman.

Thanks a bunch...that's what I was looking for.

mtindill
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:scraig84
ID: 7039054
Just curious - how did Hangman's half-incorrect answer even help?  Since you were connecting back to a 10Mb, hub the fact that the orange led was coming on to tell you it was connecting at 10Mb, shouldn't have fixed the problem that you couldn't connect.  It SHOULD be orange if it is connecting to a 10Mb hub.

Also, Hangman's comments about distances are not entirely accurate.  Both 10Mb and 100Mb have roughly the same limitations based on the media used.  100 meters is the limit on UTP copper.  2Km is the distance limit on single-mode fiber.  The differences in distance have nothing to do with speed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTindill
ID: 7039129
scraig84.

Look at my first posting. The question I asked at the close was related to the LED...I needed to know what it meant so I could eliminate it from my enquiries if it was irrelevant. You tell me that it SHOULD be orange, but I didn't know that otherwise I wouldn't have asked the question.

hangman answered it directly, therefore I think it's only right to award the points.

Nonetheless I thank you for your input.

Regards
mtindill
0