?
Solved

Password Never Expires

Posted on 2002-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
293 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
This may or may not be possible but i just recieved a request to go through and check the PASSWORD NEVER EXPIRES box on over 1,200 LAN ID's. This seems like it would take too long to go into each account tab and click that manually. Are there any batch jobs or programs that can do this for me?? This is on a Windows 2000 enviorment. Thnaks..
0
Comment
Question by:MoonMan
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7027547
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jmiller47 earned 400 total points
ID: 7028285
If it is a Windows 2000 ENVIRONMENT, does that mean you are using a Windows 2000 Domain? If it is an NT 4.0 Domain with Windows 2000 clients, you can user user Manager for Domains, select all users, properties, and check the box - DONE!

If you are using a Windows 2000 Domain with Active Directory, Just create a GPO and you can set that for all users instantly too...
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoonMan
ID: 7028392
<<<<<If you are using a Windows 2000 Domain with Active Directory, Just create a GPO and you can set that
for all users instantly too..>>>>

Jmiller,
Yes on windows 2000 with active directory...Let me take take a look at that GPO. Never heard of it....I just started using Active Directory where i am at about two weeks ago...These are users that already exist (not creating new ones). Your saying that its possible to create job that will check that box in all the ID's in whatever directory i choose??

Thanks
Moon
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:MoonMan
ID: 7028398
<<<<<If you are using a Windows 2000 Domain with Active Directory, Just create a GPO and you can set that
for all users instantly too..>>>>

Jmiller,
Yes on windows 2000 with active directory...Let me take take a look at that GPO. Never heard of it....I just started using Active Directory where i am at about two weeks ago...These are users that already exist (not creating new ones). Your saying that its possible to create job that will check that box in all the ID's in whatever directory i choose??

Thanks
Moon
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7028430
not a job - just a setting that affects all users you want it to affect.

Would you like me to make you a step-by-step guide for it??
0
 

Author Comment

by:MoonMan
ID: 7028457
<<<<not a job - just a setting that affects all users you want it to affect.

Would you like me to make you a step-by-step guide for it?? >>>

That would be cool of ya. My email is Evhmoon@yahoo.com

I am not doing everyone in the directory or even in the same directory..  Just selected users.  For Ex. I got a list of 1,200 sent to me this morning. 200 users  may be in one directory and etc...I can prolly have another list sent to me on friday for the smae amout or more so this seems like it may be a regular thing over the next 4 weeks or so.....

Thanks a bunch
0