?
Solved

Process running but no Application Interface  

Posted on 2002-05-22
19
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2007-12-19
Hi,
We have a program that says it running (in processes) but no interface appears. It only happens on one of our XP computers, the program runs fine on all other systems with various operating systems including ones with XP installed. The machine in question has all of the MS updates. I think another process is interferring with it. I had a similar problem with pers web server, that time my firewall seemed to be the
culprit. Thank you,
D  
0
Comment
Question by:dingo11
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
  • +4
19 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:stevenlewis
ID: 7027530
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7027560
Steven,
We have the software installed on several XP systems without a hitch.
D
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7027563
Steven,
Thank you for trying to help.
D
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7027946
what is the software that you have installed that is not giving you the GUI?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7027957
s,
Prisym2000 3.03.07
D
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7028060
So it is labeling software?
Same video card as the other computers?
Which firewall are you running?
Try updating your video driver on the computer that is giving you the problem.
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
stevenlewis earned 320 total points
ID: 7028432
dingo11 you have it installed on other machines with out a hitch, so what is different between the machines?
also try an uninstall, reboot , reinstall
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7029550
steven,
I find sometimes the order that programs are installed can cause difficulty. If I flatten a system install 2000, then Norton Antivirus 2002, then office 2000, Office 2000 sp1 refuses to install. Another time with pers web server, I had to uninstall ZoneAlarm, then reinstall it. Then it prompted me to allow PWS  permission to access the internet. I contacted Map80 the makers of Prisym, it may be related to the user not having Adm rights. Part of the problem diagnosing I am in Halifax and the machine is in West Virginia. the systems guy there is gonna flatten the system.
d
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Asta Cu
ID: 7135340
Have you been helped here or is more needed?  Since time has passed since your last comment, an update is appreciated (in case things have changed).  If you've been helped, convert the expert's comment to the Accepted Answer to grade and close it.  If more than one helped you, ask for a point split by posting a zero point question in the Community Support topic area, include this link and details with your request (expert name and point values to each).

This is the Community Support link:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt

Thanks,
":0)
Asta
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 7135838
a,
I'll check it out, and I'll be back later today, or tommorrow morning. I need a break and the weekend is it.
Thanks for the tip on the split, I didn't know I could do that.
d
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7136396
Well, we have a challange here.  Do we have two accounts on E-E.  Only one account is authorized.  Input please

Admin notified.

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7136501
i guess so, I guess a tight squeeze on points a while ago got the better of me. Can I please pick one transfer all my question history to one?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7136504
This has been forwarded to Comtech (E-E Admin) for action.  He will assist cause he has those rights to do so.

:-)

Computer101
E-E Moderator
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7137509
I contacted them myself
0
 

Author Comment

by:dingo11
ID: 7137510
Thank you and have a great day
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7138584
Hello dingo11, which account would you like to keep? The dingo11 has only question points (442), your other has 500 Expert points, and 700+ question points.

Best regards,

ComTech
Community Support Administrator  
Experts-Exchange  


Thanks for the note Computer101.  Great job, as usual.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 7138613
comtech,
I would like to keep the diek_nf account.I realize I am asking alot but can I please combine the question history? Or could you not delete the dingo11 account question history. It has a bunch of good questions with excellent answers. Please let me know, sorry about being a pain in the butt,
derrick
0
 

Expert Comment

by:ComTech
ID: 7138632
diek_nf, you are not being a pain, but their is a problem, I can transfer ponts, but moving the question history is not an option on the DB we use here.  Wish it were, there are several requests for account merging.

CT
0
 

Expert Comment

by:diek_nf
ID: 7138653
com,
If I can still access the history that would be perfect, I guess using a pointless dingo11 log on - if possible?
diek
0