[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Different OnDrawPanel for different TStausBar's

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I want to be able to cange the font to bold the text on a number of TStatusPanels. I set the TStatusPanel.Style to psOwnerDraw and add a TStatusBar.OnDrawPanel event which paint my text via TextRect. The problem is that the OnDrawPanel applies for each Panel that has the style set to psOwnerDraw. I want a number of panels to have bold but different text. Can I do this?

Thanks, Tom.
0
Comment
Question by:tomcorcoran
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
DragonSlayer earned 200 total points
ID: 7028952
OnDrawPanel also passes a Panel parameter, so from there you can know which Panel you will be drawing to.

e.g. if you only want to Bold the text for Panels 0 and 3:

if Panel.Index in [0, 3] then
  StatusBar1.Canvas.Pen.Font.Style := [fsBold];
StatusBar1.Canvas.TextOut(Rect.Left, Rect.Top, 'This is Panel ' + IntToStr(Panel.Index));
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7028973
listening
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 7029480
I had the TStatusPanel text and bold attributes stored in a TList so I got at them via the Panel.Index. Great idea, thanks.

FYI, it's StatusBar1.Canvas.Font.Style := [fsBold];

Now the text which is in the OnOwnerDraw panels is a pixel or two higher than the text in the normal panels. I would like the difference not to be obvious to the idea. TRct.Bottom can't be directly adjusted. Any ideas?

Thanks a million, Tom.

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7030971
Ooops, my mistake on the Pen part :)

to adjust the Rect, you need to create your own variable

var
  myRect: TRect;
begin
  myRect := Rect;
  // now you can adjust the Rect, for example:
  // Dec(myRect.Bottom, 2);
  StatusBar1.Canvas.TextOutRect(myRect, myRect.Left, myRect.Top + 2, 'Hello');
end;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomcorcoran
ID: 7031672
That worked a peach mate, thanks! Tom.
0