Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Color Registers

Posted on 2002-05-22
8
Medium Priority
?
175 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
Remember in DOS when all you had was 65k colours to choose from yet could only display 256
colors on the screen at any one time, well...

People used to make cool faders by altering the Color Registers for RGB values, so you could make the Standard red color go from anything between 000000 - FFFFFF , is this possible in windows? I want to make a color scrolling rainbow fader of some text ?

Any Suggestions?

- Thanks


Craig C.
0
Comment
Question by:craig_capel
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7028947
check out the helpfile for Palettes
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:DragonSlayer
ID: 7028948
umm... specifically, check out AnimatePalette from the Win32 API help file.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:ginsonic
ID: 7028976
listening
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Fraction earned 400 total points
ID: 7034533
In DOS you used a screenmode with 8-bit color-depth (256 colors), if you use a bitmap you can change this to 8-bit color-depth by setting TBitmap.PixelFormat to pf8bit. Then you can play with the palette.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 7036547
Well i wanted to change the whole applications colors, but it's looking not possible now....

Thanks All...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006680
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from Fraction

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:craig_capel
ID: 9009051
"Accept answer from Fraction"

No, how about you delete this thread instead... the question has not been answered...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9010307
I believe the answer from Fraction could have led to a successful answer. It contains some useful information.

Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0