Solved

How do I Remove MS Paint

Posted on 2002-05-22
12
284 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
How can I remove MSPaint, everytime I delete it under administrator the program recreates itself. I work at a school and this program allows users to set wallpaper even though I have wallpaper changes disabled in the management console. I need to get it out so Pamela Anderson, and Brittney Spears are not on the library computers all the time. All I want to know is how to delete MSpaint so it does not recreate itself everytime the computer starts. Students can still find it when they search.
0
Comment
Question by:gmar777
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 7027596
You also need to delete it from the DLLcache dir.

C:\Winnt\System32\dllcache
Right-click the dll file, and then click Rename on the shortcut menu.

I hope this helps !

0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7027639
So you use machine images at your school?
Are you using active directory and GPO's? If so you can run the MMC and disable add/remove programs in control panel under user configuration | control panel  | add/remove programs
Also replace mspaint.exe with a bogus file and have the permissions locked down on that particular file for administrators only [full control] and the rest of the groups add deny permissions under the security tab of the file.  
Most likely you have mspaint running as a shortcut in the all users start menu - remove it from there or replace it with the bogus file...
0
 

Author Comment

by:gmar777
ID: 7027713
There is no dllcache file on my machine. and evertime I try to change the name it reverts back to its origional. The MS Paint program can be found by searching. All I want to do is be able to delete MSpaint or totally deactivate it. Please help!  Thanks
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7027734
For future reference you might also find this to be of interest:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q255771


Also any files deleted from the dllcache will be replaced or return an error (which will be registered in the event log)
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q222193

You will find a listing of the dllcache files and what was replaced in setupapi.log


The dllcache keeps a catalog file of every file that is located in this cache - and checks digital signatures.
If the file is deleted then it will eventually check the following locations for replacement:
%SystemRoot%\Driver Cache\<Platform>\Driver.cab file
Original Windows 2000 installation source (network share or cd-rom)
Your best bet is to remove MSPaint from the installation itself.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7027742
Your dllcache is a hidden folder.
Go to My Computer - tools - folder options  - view
check 'show hidden files and folders'
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7028275
Another possibility is if you have NTFS, just change the NTFS permissions on the executable...

Although, all of the above options should work too.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 100 total points
ID: 7030282
Well, I would go a completely different approach, using temporary profiles plus policies to control that problem. Using a volatile profile would already make sure that the background is restored after every logon. Then using a policy, I would force active desktop to be enabled, thus covering the normal wallpaper even if one is set.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030300
Myself, to alleviate the wallpaper issues, I tried the following:

1. Have each user's logon script copy your default bitmap from the Domain Controller's NETLOGON directory to c:\tools. This is done during EVERY logon to ensure that a user down not replace it.

2. Have the Logon script call a VBScript that changes the registry key making the background forced to c:\tools\background.bmp. If you are unaware of how to write this, let me know... It's only a 1 liner...


This way, if you ever want to replace the wallpaper on all of your computers, just replace the background.bmp in the NETLOGON directory of your domain controller. If someone changes the wallpaper, it gets changed back at the next logon.

This works faily well and is very easy to set up.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030317
jmiller, in fact that's the same effect as using a temporary profile. That type of profile is not well known, but it can come in very handy for such tasks. It's a server based remote profile, which is not saved back on logoff but just discarded. Therefore this not only restores all settings including wallpaper, icons, star menu, registry etc., but also allows to quickly and efficiently apply changes to all stations by just modifying the template profile.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030325
Oh, kind of like a read-only profile that everyone uses...

I like that idea also. My only concern is that the user's Internet Favorites are stored in his profile and this would not allow him to update his favorites if the profile was read-only.

Am I correct in stating this, or is there a way around that?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030356
That's correct. However, as I have understood the situation here, these machines here are anonymous library computers. Therefore there is no point in allowing users to store favorites anyways.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7030385
Good point!

gmar777,
Has the information provided answer your question? Or will that not work in your situation?

Thanks
0