Solved

Strange hardware problem. Boot failure

Posted on 2002-05-22
19
210 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-26
Hello there,
I am having a strange problem with my PC( Celeron 400 Mhz, 160 M Ram, Two EIDE HDD( master and slave), Two CDROM0 and CDROW1( RW), Win 2K server OS.
Oneday all of the sudden, while I am surfing the net, it started losing my mouse cursor, but It would come in a little while, then My Desktop stalled.Even CTRL-AL-DELETE did not work, I manually rebooted the system, I had CDROM0 set as first boot device, so System tried to boot/or check the CDROM0, ( No disk on the CDROM), it failed. On my next attempt I changed the first booting device from CDROM to floppy, system did not even boot( Windows  did not ever start).
Any one knows what is causing this? I think it is a CPU failure, What do you suggest? ( to fix this problem)
Also, couple of months back, my CPU got heated, and started giving Warning alarms. I never bothered to replace the fan, instead I disabed CPU heat warning. But lately I was not using computer that much. but still this happened.
0
Comment
Question by:rs_1915
  • 6
  • 6
  • 4
  • +3
19 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:sorgie
ID: 7028245
could very well be the CPU, does it have a fan on the processor?? Some MB won't boot if CPU fan is inop. Solution is to change the CPU. I would suggest if you are going to replace it and you can afford it buy a new MB with a fast processor.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Wakeup
ID: 7028515
Also one thing you can do is take the case off the computer and maybe the extra airflow will at least cause it to come up.  Another thing that happens with the computer to cause it to not work like that is a hard drive failure....when it locked up and paused...it was probably trying to read from the drive and could not do so....causing it to lock up...does your bios detect your Hard drive properly?
Can you boot to a bootable floppy disk?  I noticed you said you changed boot devices, which probably does not have any effect on the boot up process unless you have a bootable CD or floppy in the drive.  Alas something else to check is that the CPU is failing or failed.  but I do not think so if you can access the bios etc.
But you never know....
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
slink9 earned 50 total points
ID: 7029367
Let's see.  A heat warning from your CPU. That sounds like a failing fan.  Why did you disable the warning?  That is sort of like the oil light coming on in your car.  Instead of checking the oil you just disconnect the light.  It will eventually cause damage.  You just killed the warning mechanism.
You may have done irreparable damage to your CPU and mobo by doing this.  As suggested, replace the mobo AND cpu.  they have good prices on combos at www.tigerdirect.com
You can also do some price checking at www.tomshardware.com
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 7041832
It looks like HD0 failed. HD0 is set up as master and HD1 set up as slave. When it tries to detect at boot time,  it came back with Master drive: None.
I assumed CPU is the one which is supposed to fail ( due to heat problem), not hard drive.( harddrive 0 was running without any problems until now ).
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7059107
rs...

step one in this situation is to get a fan on your CPU.  step two is to run some diagnostics on your CPU and motherboard.  as Slink stated, you might have caused irreparable damage to your system at this point.

your HD may have "failed" because the mobo is damaged & not recognizing it.  this happened to me a year back when my wife disconnected the system speaker on my computer because "it kept making an alarm sound and was driving me crazy!"  (her words exactly.  she has since learned what a power switch is... $300 lesson)

/ew
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 7061944
Why wouldn't it detect HD0 but HD1? and it detected rest of the devices.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7062012
Each piece of the CPU has a certain function, sort of like the human brain.  When you get brain damage everything doesn't shut down because of it, just the area controlled by that area of the brain.  The same applies here.  The heat warnings that you chose to ignore have probably damaged the area that controls HD0.  Good explanation?
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Moondancer
ID: 7062081
Has this helped you or is more needed?
Moondancer - EE Moderator
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7065303
Slink9 has made a good point... consider that your PC has had a "stroke" and now can't move it's right arm, "HD0"

:)

0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187156
rs...

what's the status here?

/ew
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187163
** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **

It appears that this question has been abandoned.  Please take a moment to finalize the question & reward your points as appropriate.  If this question is not finalized within 7 days, Community Support will be requested to force close it.  Unless there is objection or further activity,  it will also be requested that points be awarded to the following expert(s) for their comments:

wakeup, slink9, sorgie (looks like your taking my #3 slot there, bud!)

If you feel that your question was not properly addressed, or that none of the comments received were appropriate answers, please post a request in Community support (with a link to this page) to refund your points.  The link to the Community Support area is: http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/qList.jsp?ta=commspt


/EW

** PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER **
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7187571
Split the points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7187712
slink9... is that a four-way split your suggesting, or the three way I mentioned above?

/ew
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7188242
Three way is fine with me.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 7188577
ok,,question is how to split the points. What i will do is pass all the points to slink9 and he can split to anyone who wishes...or who is in his wishlist :)
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7188599
Okay.  Accept one of my comments and I will post a 20-point question for Wakeup and Sorgie.  No biggie, I have plenty to spare.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:rs_1915
ID: 7190527
Exellente!! Grandeur!!
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7190726
Wakeup and Sorgie.  Check Desktops for your points.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7192381
nice resolution, guys...

/ew
0