Solved

Where are window coordinates stored?

Posted on 2002-05-22
8
247 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-28
A buddy asked and I don't know.

Eg.  When you close an application, the next time it is opened it opens in the "last" position.  Where are those window size and position coordinates stored?  If in the registry, how would one go about finding (for example) Excel's stored window position coordinates?
0
Comment
Question by:Volibrawl
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
8 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 7028056
I do not have Microsoft Excel on this computer, but I have Microsoft Word 97 on it.  I opened up Regedit, typed Ctrl F in order to do a search for Microsoft Word and found a number of things.  (I made sure to put check marks to search Keys, Values, and Data.)  One place where I suspect the window size and position coordinates are stored, altho it is hard to tell, since they are encoded as a long hex string is this:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Common\Open Find\Settings\Open\View.

There is a data value there simply called Data which is a VERY long hex string.

Another possibility on my computer:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Office\8.0\Word\Data

There is a value called Settings which is another long hex string.

You might search your Registry for similarly named items, make a note of some of the values (at least part of the beginning of the long hex strings), open Excel, change the position or coordinates, close it, take another look at the Registry in those same places and perhaps you can track it down.

0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 7028445
Hmmm .. I'm sure they were hoping for something a little more "easily deciphered" .  Ya' know like WindPos=x,300;y,22;h,100;w,200.  I suspect they are asking so they can control them.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7028568
Well, for Excel, I found:
HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Excel\Options

Value Pos is a string x1,y1,x2,y2

(x1,y1) is the position of the top left hand corner and (x2,y2) is the size.

I'm looking at Word now and will post back in a bit.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:cookre
ID: 7028693
For Word, it appears that the binary value 'Settings' in:

HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Office\9.0\Word\Data

has the magic numbers.


The upshot of all of this is that such things are application specific and you would have to snoop around a bit for each application you're intersted in fiddling with.


Should you decide to persue such investigations, here's a tool that may be of great help:

http://download.com.com/3000-2096-5929767.html?legacy=cnet


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7028883
All depends on the appliction. Some of them hide this information making it difficult to locate it. Some times the info is obvious and somtimes it is buried deep in the registry or ini file or some other file and is very cryptic. No standards are followed.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 7135005
Hello all,
I am Computer101, a moderator from Experts-Exchange and also an expert within this topic area. This uestion has been open a long time.  What I am going to do is allow feedback from the questioner and xperts.  If it is not resolved, I will delete or accept an answer based on the info I have been given, Experts, feel free to offer input.  I will monitor these questions for a period of 5-7 days and come back and evaluate.  I will have another moderator (who is also an expert in this topic area) look at the question also to ensure we do the right thing for this question.

Thank you
Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 50 total points
ID: 7135453
82 out of 85 questions graded is a pretty good record. If Volibrawl doesn't come back to say differently, I would think a split would be right.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:Volibrawl
ID: 7135696
Sorry guys, I haven't been very active here lately.  A lot of stuff going on ..

A split would have been OK, but I'll just do it this way instead...

cookre  .. check for a question for your points.
0