Solved

open database over the internet

Posted on 2002-05-22
16
200 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
i want to know in simple description how to open an access database located in a server using RDS just how to open it

for example
database name :  data.mdb
server : http://mmm.8m.com

user name for the server : ashraf
password for the server  : 123456

and the database itself is not protected by password

another thing how i know if the server support RDS or not

Thanx
0
Comment
Question by:ashraf_t
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:vbDoc
ID: 7028181
How about this example:
<!-- #include file='adovbs.inc' -->
<%
   Dim cn
   Dim rs
   Set cn = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Connection")
   cn.Open "Provider=SQLOLEDB;Data Source=<name of your SQL
Server;Initial Catalog=pubs;User Id=sa"
   set rs = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Recordset")
   rs.Open "Select * from Authors",cn
 
   'Instantiate an ADO Stream object to persist the recordset in
   'XML format.

   Dim objStream
   Set objStream = Server.CreateObject("ADODB.Stream")
   objStream.Mode = 3   ' Read/Write mode
   objStream.Open    

   'Persist the recordset in XML format to the ADO stream object.
   rs.Save objStream, adPersistXML

   'Reposition stream pointer to the beginning of the stream, and
   'return its contents to the client using the Write method
   'of the ASP Response object.

   objStream.Position = 0
   Response.Write objStream.ReadText
   rs.Close
   Set rs = Nothing
   %>
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 7028192
please use the example data and i need it in VB code
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 7028503
if you want to connect to a database in a server you will have to use somthing like ASP or JAVA SERVLETS. you cant use VBScript.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7028538
I have never seen someone being able to connect directly a VB client application to an Access database hosted on a web site.

Using SQL server is pretty easy because there is an engine running on the host.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7028540
If you can think about moving to .Net, you could create a Web Service that returns a dataset to your VB client application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unni_bcanti
ID: 7029048
A solution is not possible with this kind of servers. they are giving you only html browsing permissions on your files. to access server side files you need server side execution permissions or you have to use a server side technologies like asp/php/jsp...servlets/isapi or something like that. So it is better to switch over to these technologies. If you are looking for a free asp hosting service you can try http://brinkster.com to host asp pages. put your data file there. create an asp file to communicate with your database. and access that asp file from your VB application.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7029317
welcome to EE unni_bcanti.

Take some time reading http://www.experts-exchange.com/jsp/cmtyQuestAnswer.jsp

After reading this, you will discover that what you posted is nothing more than a comment. The etiquette suggests to always post a comment. The asker has a feature to accept any of the comments as THE answer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 7029333
first i donot talk about VBscript iam talking about normal VB interprise and if i cannot connect to an access database over the internet using VB so what the need for RDS (Remote Data Service) which shipped with VB
another thing if i want to build SQL server database what application i can use

last thing thanx for unni_bcanti  for the web site he posted but this is not the answered i wait
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7029486
>>so what the need for RDS (Remote Data Service) which shipped with VB

To be used with DHTML and IIS applications templates (which are web clients).


>>another thing if i want to build SQL server database what application i can use

You can use Enterprise Manager which is a utility that can be installed from the SQL Server installation package. Note that some providers are not supporting SQL Server databases.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
raid999 earned 50 total points
ID: 7029520
You can use tech like SOAP or DCOM to do so

Have a look at this
http://www.insteptech.com/techlibrary/n-tier1.htm

Also have a look at this
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=34223&lngWId=1
0
 

Expert Comment

by:unni_bcanti
ID: 7029530
to use SQL Server, you have to buy Server space enabled with SQL Server Support. and it is not a single file that you can upload to the webserver. and it is not at all possible with these free servers. and If you can buy server space why dont you go for a server side wrapper component to access database from your client side VB application.

and to use vb.net your web server should have support for .net platform. and it is also not available with free servers. note that brinkster is providing this service also as free.

(I'm not from brinkster anyway. I'm strongly supporting them b'cos I didnt see yet any other sites providing these services as free)
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 7029604
so any suggest for a web which support sql server ?
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7029630
brinkster if you pay.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 7029716
raid999 Thanx a lot , the second link u send is great , u have this question points
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 7030164
but isn't this link used to connect to SQL Server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ashraf_t
ID: 7030443
it is okay , i will think in SQL server , i treat with this sql database and it is okay , just like access but better
0