Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How disable dos (commands)

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
693 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-11
How can be prevented the execution of the net send command on the NT4 workstations? Is it possible to use the policy editor on the server and where has it to be arranged?
0
Comment
Question by:preshoek
5 Comments
 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 100 total points
ID: 7028270
move the command to another directory, then change directory permissions with cacls.exe, or better xcacls.exe, as you like.
Keep in mind that logon scripts are executed wit the user's permissions, so it won't be usefull if you need net there.

BTW, net send does not work if there is no messaging service running (don't know the exact name, sorry)
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Holman
Tim Holman earned 100 total points
ID: 7028483
It's the messenger service.
Do users need to use the NET command from the cmd prompt ?  You could always remove NET.EXE
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 7030469
> Do users need to use the NET command ..
probaly from within logon script to map other drives ..
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:SunBow
ID: 7055080
What do you need?
Similar to above comments, not knowing what is needed, simple answer can be

(1) Remove it's protocol
(2) Remove cable that runs from PC to the network

Part of answer depends on the users, their education, needs, and capabilities. Note there is a big difference between a casual user freshman just trying to get through class, and a person who always carries a pocketful of tools, such as boot disk with O/S and networking commands such as "Net".

Example: To use MS-Word to write a book, you need no cable or command like "net send", or policy, or login, until ready to share a proof copy with friends.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zenlion420
ID: 9709187
Hey people,

No comment has been added in roughly 1 year, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question
be PAQ'd and pts be awarded to ahoffman and tim_homan.
Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.

PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!

Zenlion420
EE Page Editor
0