Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

FireWire Drives and RAID

Posted on 2002-05-22
15
Medium Priority
?
311 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-14
I have 2 identical Drives installed in their own FireWire cases.  Drive Setup under OS X will recognize them and format them but I can not combine them into a RAID.  I would like to stripe them together.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:aaronbowden
  • 8
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7028662
Are they chained or each on a separate firewire bus?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7029736
I tried them both ways actually.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7030311
What raid scheme are you using?
0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030477
Stripped RAID 0
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7030560
Can you do it with any other scheme? Will it allow you to mirror etc?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030780
Negative.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:weed
ID: 7030787
Not sure then...I'd be curious to see what apple says if you shot them an email. Maybe it doesnt support firewire yet?
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030795
I installed them internally and I still can't add them.  It might be the size.  They are 160 GB each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030808
I installed them internally and I still can't add them.  It might be the size.  They are 160 GB each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030823
I installed them internally and I still can't add them.  It might be the size.  They are 160 GB each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7030843
I installed them internally and I still can't add them.  It might be the size.  They are 160 GB each.
0
 

Author Comment

by:aaronbowden
ID: 7044879
Hard Disk Speed Tools was the only program that I could find that would do the Job.  Anyone else used this program?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
WIF567 earned 200 total points
ID: 7057993
Try
http://www.vsttech.com/Products/Software/FireRAIDSoftware.asp

VST is much more in tune with Apple's specs than most 3rd part manuf.s
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:WIF567
ID: 7065342
Also check with the drive maker that both drives have the same firmware.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7091323
Please update this question.  If a solution presented has solved the question, or if the question is no longer valid, then please close the question.

Actions you can take:

1)Update status, provide additional information, results of any other inputs.

2) Award points ... if you need Moderator assistance to split points, comment here with details please
or advise us in Community Support with a zero point question and this question link.
3) Ask us to delete it if it has no value to you or others
4) Ask for a refund so that we can move it to our PAQ at zero points if it did not help you but may
help others.

EXPERT INPUT WITH CLOSING RECOMMENDATIONS IS APPRECIATED IF ASKER DOES NOT RESPOND.

Thanks,
ITsheresomewhere
EE Database Maintenance Volunteer - EE Moderator

P.S.  Click your Member Profile, choose View Question History to go through all your open and locked questions to update them.
0