Solved

Windows 98:  How many files on a drive?

Posted on 2002-05-22
9
134 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
How can one quickly determine how many files are on a drive?  I know that one can do this during a virus scan or Disk Scan, but is there a way of determining it more quickly?  

Also, is there a way of getting statistics of file organization, such as how many files are in each folder?

One PC seems to have an inordinate number of files, but I have not yet determined where they are.  I suspect that a virus might be writing bogus files somewhere, eating up resources.  Anti-virus software does not detect any virus, but it shows a huge number of files--50,000--a lot more than other PC's in the office that gets a lot more usage.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:borleymsgs
9 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7028273
one way is via a DOS Prompt:

For example, I just checked my whole C: Drive..

at the C: prompt, type DIR /S it will scroll through all of your files, and report at the end.

My C: Drive has 15,858 files, it took about 30 seconds to run.

nfroio
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7028281
If you have the patience, with the same DIR /S command, but a /P after it, eg., Dir /S/P, this will pause at each full screen of data, the file structure will be broken down by DIR, listing how many, and how large each folder, and directory type is..

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7028368
Well there are any number of programs from expensive packages to freeware that address the type of things your looking at, and the features vary widely.

Here are a couple links you might use to pick one out.

http://dmoz.org/Computers/Software/Disk_Management/Usage_Analysis/

http://netscape.com.com/3120-20-0.html?qt=disk+usage&tg=dl-2001

Also here is one that I have played with a bit, no explicit recommendation, only that it may have some or all of what your looking for

DiskState ver 2.70
http://geekcorp.com/
can also do some tracking of file changes addressing the "growing" problem your suspecting.

Hope that helps
ITsy

0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
nouse33 earned 100 total points
ID: 7028741
Theres an "easier" way than using DOS...

Open up the drive in 'my computer' or 'explorer' and select everything  (pressing crtl+a should do that). Then just right-click and choose' properties. That will count up all the files and folders.

you can of course do that to have windows count the files in any combination of folders.

Aaron
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:ITsheresomewhere
ID: 7028779
nouse,

that actually is a pretty handy trick and one that probably would be too easy to overlook, thanks for the reminder.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nfroio
ID: 7028919
>Theres an "easier" way than using DOS...

...and apparently much more accurate.... instead of the 15,858 files referenced above, using the above, i have 71.445 files, ack!@!@!@@

thanks for showing me that, it just never occured to me that would work to do that..

thanks
nfroio
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:rid
ID: 7029355
Accurate...
Do you know what causes the discrepancy? Files inside .cab:s being counted in one mode but not the other? It would be interesting to know.

Cheers
/RID
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:slink9
ID: 7029420
I got 37,308 and 1,170 folders.
dir /s yields 17,404 and 3,270 dirs

My guess on the directories part is the . and .. directories that are counted by DOS but not by Windows.  I have no idea where the 20k files went.
That was going to be my suggestion, by the way.
0
 

Author Comment

by:borleymsgs
ID: 7029981
As always, I received a lot of good help.  Using the properties of the selected files and folders is just what I am looking for at the moment.  I, too, should have thought of that.

Also, I am curious about the discrepencies between the DOS and Windows versions of the number of files and folders.  If anyone figures it out, let us know.  

If I need further analysis, DiskState ver 2.70 looks good.  I might download it for other purposes, such as locating duplicate files.  I am sure I have multitudes of them.

Thanks for the input.
0