?
Solved

Styles Disappeared from Word Document

Posted on 2002-05-22
5
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2006-11-17
Let me say that this is really no big deal, and I have already recovered the missing styles from other documents, so don't sweat the problem - this is really just a curiosity question.

I have an old Word 95 document that seems to have lost several custom styles I had defined in it. This document has not been updated in over 3 years; the timestamp is March 6, 1999. For years I have been using it as my starting template document, duplicating & renaming it, so all my documentation would have the formatting predefined.

OK, so today I dupe it and notice that several of my styles are gone, even though I know I have used them regularly in the last few years; I have dozens of examples. These styles were defined, but not actually called out in the template document. My custom styles that were called out in the template document are there, but the rest (other than the standard Word styles) are gone.

So, is this a quirk of open a Word 95 document in Word 2000 (being at the cutting edge of technology, my company upgraded within the last year), or am I simply losing my mind? Consider that the latter is a definite possibility...


Thanks in advance,
parkerea
0
Comment
Question by:parkerea
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7029071
Hi Parkerea,

Could it be that those styles where saved in another template like the normal.dot? not sure here but it sounds like they where saved in another template that was linked into the template file you used for such a long time

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 7029511
My choice of the word "template" was a poor one. I meant "template" in the generic sense of a model, not "template" in the MS Word sense of normal.dot which new documents are based on.

Because several programmers all create documentation in our group, I created this standard model document, just a regular .doc file, not a .dot file.  Whenever anyone needed to start a new document, they would duplicate this file, rename it to their new name, open it, and begin writing. This way we did not need to worry that everyone's normal.dot was different on each machine.

So, bottom line, no these styles were never saved in a normal.dot template.


Thanks,
parkerea
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Dreamboat earned 200 total points
ID: 7030842
SOME stuff about styles:

http://www.thewordexpert.com/newsletters/may2002.htm

(scroll down a bit)


Also, get those styles right back in there by opening a document that still has the styles in it. Then Format-Styles, hit the Organizer button. On the right, open your *template* doc. Copy the styles from doc that still has them back into template doc.

I strongly suspect one of your coworkers accidently used the file, wiped some stuff out (including the styles that are missing), and saved it back.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:bruintje
ID: 7064220
Hi Parkerea, did that comment from Dreamboat help or do you need some more help?

:O)Bruintje
0
 

Author Comment

by:parkerea
ID: 7065305
Not really, but I awarded the points anyway for the effort. As I had said, it was not a big deal because I had already recovered the styles from another document. I know my styles were not zapped by a coworker because the file's timestamp was unchanged.

The only thing I can think of is probably Word 2000 "cleans up" styles when it converts a document from a prior version -- styles that are defined, but not actually called out, are dropped. But that is just a guess.


Thanks anyway,
parkerea
0