Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forrest prep error message

Posted on 2002-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
I am installing exchange 2000.  on a stand alone server as a member of the domain. when I try to run E:\Setup\i386\SETUP.EXE /ForestPrep . I get a message " cannot contact the schema master......"  I was unable to find any info on MS knowledge base about that error.

I appriciate some help.

Joseph
0
Comment
Question by:sjs
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
kevala earned 400 total points
ID: 7028628
1. DNS,...DNS,...and maybe DNS -
2. Can we install the windows 2000 support tools and run netdiag - and dcdiag
We want to make sure that ALL tests pass, including the "DNS test" in Netdiag!!
3. How is DNS configured? Is it A.D. integrated?
4. If so, is the DNS server pointing to itself with forwarders setup?
5. Is the future Exchange server pointing to an internal A.D. server for DNS?

I would run netdiag and and dcdiag to make sure all tests pass.
Make sure that the Exchange server is pointing to an internal DNS server if you are using A.D. integrated DNS - and also make sure that the DNS server is pointing to itself for DNS -

Can we ping the Schema Master by name? If so, how long does it take to return the replies?

0
 

Expert Comment

by:wuzhongdl
ID: 7029361
sure you need to be able to contact schema master to make an forestprep.
are you using admin privilege?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:jpmarten
ID: 7030114
Yes, you do have to be able to talk to the schema master, when the netdiag is run the Fsmo check verify the 5 roles found in the forest.  YOu will need to verify that this server can communicate with each server listed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sjs
ID: 7030184
kevala,

Yes you are right.  It was the DNS.  I had the machine pointing to a 2 DNSs that I had setup as DNS1 and DNS2 in the same network, but it was not the DNS on the DC.
0