Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Creating Instances of LookupCombo box

Posted on 2002-05-22
4
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I would like to use LookupCombo box with out placing component on my Form, I would like to create using coding only. Actually i have a table which connected to GRID and RVD. So when i execute my RVD from table itself i would like to specify which field will be display as Lookup Combo box. Anybody can help me please?
0
Comment
Question by:VENKAT
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
inthe earned 150 total points
ID: 7028997
hi,
i gues you want to create it at runtime ,if so you can
create it like:

//uses DBCtrls (need to add this manually)


var
Lu : TDBLookupComboBox;
begin
Lu := TDBLookupComboBox.Create(self);
with Lu do begin
    Parent := Self;
    Name:= 'MyLu';
    Left:= 10;
    Top:= 10;
Tag := 4;
    DataSource:= DataSource1;
    DataField:= 'Category';
 //  etc for any other properties you want to set..
//also add any events you want
    OnClick := Form1.MyClick;
  end;
end;


procedure Form1.MyClick (Sender : TObject);
begin
// do something
// note here the tag property is useful if you
// have more than one as you know who was sender.
end;
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Motaz
ID: 7028999
You can create LookupComBox as:

var
  Lookup: TLookupComboBox;
begin
  Lookup:= TLookupCompoBox(Self);
  Lookup.Parent:= Self;
  Lookup.Lef:= 100;
  Lookup.Top:= 50;
  Lookup.Datasource:= Datasource1;
  Lookup.DataField:= 'Subject';
end;

What did you mean by RVD?
Motaz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VENKAT
ID: 7029160
hi inthe/Motaz
   i wrote code for my TwwDBLookupCombo as u write. But If i have component on my wwDBGrid, after i assign properties i used to double click the wwDBGrid by open the connected table. Then i can select that FieldName from Selected Field List and can assign ControType='CustomEdit' and ControlName='wwDBLookupCombo1'. So how to do all these thigns here. RVD means wwRecordViewDialog from InfoPower. So later when i edit my wwDBGrid with RVD, i should be able to see that Field with LookupCombo. Thats my wish. I am using all InfoPower componnets.
Thank you.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:VENKAT
ID: 7032065
Hi Inthe
   Thank u very much. I got Lookup Combo in Grid and RVD aswell. Actually 75% of my problem is solved. Next little bit is Onclick function from this combo. I did not understand ur TAG usefulness. Can u explain me clearly how to do this Onclick and also Tag useful in that. Thank u again.
0