Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Unrecognized CD-Roms running win2k server

Posted on 2002-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
159 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
My computer does not recognize my cd-roms any more.  I installed ezcd creator and it wasn't working very well.  Then I uninstalled it and my computer all of a sudden doesn't see either of my cdroms.   Help!!!  How do i get them back?

I've disconnected both drives and restarted the machine and them reconnected the drives.  Still no luck.  The both have exclamation marks next to them in the device manager.  I'm at a loss.  
0
Comment
Question by:illmatic
7 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:hopmedic
ID: 7028709
Try this:

Disable the offending drives in bios.
Start into safe mode, and go to device manager.
Remove all drivers listed in the cdrom category of device manager.
Restart the computer, go into bios, and reenable the drives.
Let the computer start back up to windows.
Let me know if that works.

Rich
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7028872
You can do the following in regular mode. Open Device Manager. Click on the menu item View > Show Hidden Devices. Now go to the noide that the CD drives are listed under and Remove all listings for these drives. By doing the "Show Hidden Devices" you may find ghost entries for these drives. Now go to the menu item Action > Scan for hardware changes and see what happens. If this doesn't work then remove them from the Device manager again, Shutdown the machine and unplug one of them and then reboot. See if the one still connected installs correctly. If it does then shutdown and plug the other one in.

Also check your event logs for anything pertaining to this issue and see if anything is listed.


The Crazy One
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:CrazyOne
ID: 7028887
Alos which version of Easy CD creator did you install? If wasn't version 4.0 or higher then it won't work on Win2000. You may need to reinstall it and then unistall it again. But try uninstalling it in Safe Mode just in case there are some shared components involved that sometimes don't get uninstalled while in regular mode.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 1600 total points
ID: 7029101
Follow the instructions on the page below and your problem should be resolved:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q270008
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:GUEEN
ID: 7029103
First get the regular cd-rom recognized - remove the cable from the cd-r and do as suggested above.  Once the first cd-rom is recognized - (go and get the correct drivers from roxio) shutdown and reconnect the cable to the cd-r - reboot and install latest w2K roxio drivers.
0
 

Author Comment

by:illmatic
ID: 7029781
thanks a lot.  I tried looking on microsoft site and couldn't find something as specific as to talk about cdcreator.  Much appreciated
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030233
You're welcome, illmatic!
0