Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

String Tokenizer

Posted on 2002-05-22
6
Medium Priority
?
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-31
I want to read from a text file which delimiters is tab and construct it as a SQL query string. I have problem when any of the field is empty.


StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(thisLine, "\t"); while (st.hasMoreTokens()){
     query = query + "\'" + st.nextToken() + "\'" ;
        if(st.hasMoreTokens())
          query = query + "," ;
      // some other codes
}
mesg = "INSERT into Student_Result (STUID, AGE, SEX, RACE) "+  "values (" + query + ")";

If in the text file, any field is empty, the mesg string will be a problematic sql statement.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:cHEo
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kotan
ID: 7028643
Try to use this,

StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(thisLine, "\t", true);

This may solve ur problem but need some additional code..
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7028673
i tried before to use StringTokenizer(thisLine, "\t", true) but is having problem also. Can u provide me the additional code? thanks
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 200 total points
ID: 7028684
Try something like:

String value = "";
StringTokenizer st = new StringTokenizer(thisLine, "\t", true); while (st.hasMoreTokens()){
    String next = st.nextToken();
    if (next.equals("\t"))
    {
      query = query + "\'" + value + "\'," ;
      value = "";
    }
    else
    {
      value = next;
    }
}
query += "\'" + value + "\'";

mesg = "INSERT into Student_Result (STUID, AGE, SEX, RACE) "+  "values (" + query + ")";
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:raid999
ID: 7028685
I am not sure if the is what you want but check if the tokens length is 0 then do what ever you wanan do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cHEo
ID: 7028829
Objects, I was the one who personally sent email to ask you about other java problem. You are just fantastic. Thank a lot.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 7028843
Happy to help :-)

http://www.objects.com.au
Brainbench MVP for Java 1
http://www.brainbench.com
0