Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

UnInstall Office Xp.

Posted on 2002-05-22
7
Medium Priority
?
315 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
I wanna uninstall office xp and install Office 97.

When I'm removeing the office xp i'm havinging problem installing office 97 after it.

There is any 3 side program that can uninstall office xp completly ?
0
Comment
Question by:computech1
7 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7028918
I think you mean Third-party software.

What is the error you are having installing Office 97?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7028963
Chances are low that you will find such a program. The Office XP installer not only installs Office as such, but also updates some system components. I suppose that these may be incompatible, so that it is not really an uninstall issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:computech1
ID: 7029559
all the Office 97 programs open ok except the access - the massege that pops-up says something like - "U do not have a licence for access on this computer"
i know that a program like the one i am searching for exists for office 2000.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jmiller47
ID: 7029806
Then possibly you are not speaking of a third-party software, but an additional utility from Microsoft.

Although, with that specific error, I'm thinking that someone will pop in with a solution. I'm fairly familiar with that error myself. I will look into both a fix or utility. I fairly certain that one exists also.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:RickHulshof
ID: 7031094
I've had that problem before to - I ended up reformatting and reinstalling windows then the office - Not that that is the only solution - but it was faster for me since I had a clean drive image done with all the drivers.

Regards,

Rick
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
AvonWyss earned 200 total points
ID: 7034137
The following article may address your problem:
http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;Q141373
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ben_L
ID: 7037770
you need to use an erase tool like we have on office 2000 and 97 you have a tool to earse the office xp
what you need to do after uninstalling the xp run the eraser
the eraser name is: msicuu.exe
you can find him on MS site...
if you have problem write me down your e-mail and i will send it to you.
good luck.
0