Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Compress string to a fixed length

Posted on 2002-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
295 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to compress a string to a fixed length, e.g. 32 to 16. Then I need to decompress it back to 32. How do I do that?
0
Comment
Question by:suhani
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 400 total points
ID: 7029265
compressing a string cannot be done like this, unless you can have some assumptions. THe normal compression algorythms can have a 1:2 compression when having some data with many repetitions, but 32 caracters cannot be enough for "random" data.
CHeers
0
 

Author Comment

by:suhani
ID: 7030894
Yes, the string is random. So if that's the case, can anyone suggest an algorithm that is best for this matter. I have tried zlib.dll but is there a better one?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:DanRollins
ID: 7818444
Hi suhani,
It appears that you have forgotten this question. I will ask Community Support to close it unless you finalize it within 7 days. I will ask a Community Support Moderator to:

    Accept angelIII's comment(s) as an answer.

suhani, if you think your question was not answered at all or if you need help, just post a new comment here; Community Support will help you.  DO NOT accept this comment as an answer.

EXPERTS: If you disagree with that recommendation, please post an explanatory comment.
==========
DanRollins -- EE database cleanup volunteer
0
 

Expert Comment

by:SpideyMod
ID: 7909893
per recommendation

SpideyMod
Community Support Moderator @Experts Exchange
0