Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Load form with the use of variables

Posted on 2002-05-23
5
Medium Priority
?
150 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-02
Hi Experts,

I am facing a problem in loading forms in VB, by calling the form name through a variable. Like :

dim ank as string
ank = "frmMain"
Load ank

the above code is giving me problems and I am unable to figure out a way to get past this problem. I think that the solution would be easy for you experts with years experience but silly me could not get through this small problem. I would really appreciate all the help I can get with this problem of mine.

Chalo that will be all for now. TAKE CARE you guys and gals.

Thanks in advance. :):):)

Joyriderank.
0
Comment
Question by:joyriderank
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7029260
unfortunately, even we with years of experience don't have anything except workarounds for this problem. Unless the form is not loaded, you can't get it's object reference and check it's name, and thus you can't load one (as the load function requests an object).
CHeers
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
TimCottee earned 200 total points
ID: 7029277
angelIII you can use this of course:

Dim frmToLoad As Form
dim ank as string
ank = "frmMain"
Set frmToLoad = Forms.Add (Ank)

which does work. Of course if the string contains a form that is not present in the project then an error will occur but this can be trapped and handled in the usual way.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 7029279
sorry, you are right... but this is new in VB6, I start to loose my vb-knowledge, doing too much stuff in db :(
CHeers
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyriderank
ID: 7030045
Thanks for your help with the problem guys. I will check out your suggestion TimCottee and get back to you if I face any problems.

Chalo that will be all for now. TAKE CARE guys. :):):)

Joyriderank.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:joyriderank
ID: 7036422
Thanks TimCottee for the answer. It wroked just great. Thanx a lot for the advice.

Take Care.

Joyriderank.
0