Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

phonebook

Posted on 2002-05-23
4
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-04
I was tasked to write a  phonebook, one that you can  query search  save details of  contacts ,  is there anyone willing to  work with me (help email me advice ) on this  , is a database  really necessary  help  my  job  is  on line  people please contact me  personally  if  you can on  I can  use  a sql server  or access  ,terrychims@yahoo.com grateful terry
0
Comment
Question by:tererai
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VSF
ID: 7031684
Quite an easy task!
Which database will u use?!

VSF
www.victory.hpg.com.br
www.boatoda.hpg.com.br

hereim@ig.com.br
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nestorua
ID: 7033222
HI,
What do you mean by "work with me"?
Sincerely,
Nestorua.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DelRunner earned 200 total points
ID: 7035599
To my opinion, you dont need to use a database.
You could use a flat text file, a typed defined file, or a sorted listbox !

DR
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pnh73
ID: 9006714
No comment has been added lately, so it's time to clean up this TA.
I will leave a recommendation in the Cleanup topic area that this question is:

Accept answer from DelRunner

Please leave any comments here within the next seven days.
 
PLEASE DO NOT ACCEPT THIS COMMENT AS AN ANSWER!
 
Paul (pnh73)
EE Cleanup Volunteer
0