Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

very strange windows error

Posted on 2002-05-23
11
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-13
i have a fresh installation of windows 2000 with service pack 2 on my pc - and theres one strange thing: drag n drop doesn't work at all! i can't drag'n'drop anything anywhere, theres no errormessage - my actions are just ignored by windows.

does anyone know this problem ?

theres another problem: sometimes a window becomes inactive just by itself, then i have to reactivate it by cycling through to it using alt-tab.
The taskbar also becomes inactive from time to time.

These programs don't crash, they just ignore my inputs...
strange thing
0
Comment
Question by:benutzername
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7029546
Benutzername...

this might address your issue:  http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;EN-US;q275913

Hope this helps

/EW
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bumperz
ID: 7029583
google expert?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:EricWestbo
ID: 7029605
MCP 2K, actually
0
[Webinar] Cloud Security

In this webinar you will learn:

-Why existing firewall and DMZ architectures are not suited for securing cloud applications
-How to make your enterprise “Cloud Ready”, and fix your aging DMZ architecture
-How to transform your enterprise and become a Cloud Enabler

 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 7029606
hmm.. i'm not experiencing this bug when programming but throughout the system. drag'n'drop works NOWHERE.

the microsoft article you proposed reads like a hint to programmers how to avoid bugs..so its not what i need.

0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 7029618
heres a better description of the focus-problem:

when i click somewhere in a window the window becomes inactive and i can't click it anymore. the taskbar becomes inactive in the same moment. with alt-tab i can reactivate the stuck window and at the same time reactivate the taskbar.

this happens every few minutes... :(

i just reinstalled windows but i doesn't help...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:TooKoolKris
ID: 7029743
You don't have any weird 3rd party hardware on this pc that you had to load specific drivers for do you? Something that W2K could load via plug-n-pray? If you say doing a fresh install doesn't cure the problem I would suggest that it's hardware related.

TooKoolKris,
MCSE+I, CCNA, A+
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajnin earned 200 total points
ID: 7030133
Have you tried updating Internet Explorer?

Seen this solve problems with drag n drop and other oddities. If you've already installed the latest try reinstalling it.

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Ajnin
ID: 7030137
As TooKoolKris hinted at you may need to do a fresh install from scratch not just reinstall on top.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:AvonWyss
ID: 7030259
The question may sound stupid, but have you installed an anvivirus software and updated it with the newest definition files? Some worms are known to show such behaviour as described...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:MFK
ID: 7035063
Is there anything at all in the event viewer?
I used to have this problem and the reason was bad RAM Simm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:benutzername
ID: 7037375
wow! this really was the problem...
0