Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Resource import problem

Posted on 2002-05-23
3
Medium Priority
?
193 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-20
Hi
I have imported resources from one application to another and corresponding dialog files too. but those files(classes) are not coming in class whizards. i tried to delte the files from the project and again added. when i open the class wiz when resource is open it says it has found new resource create a new class or select existing class if i select the existing class. that is empty. how to do that

thanx
0
Comment
Question by:AmitAgarwal
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:gurly
ID: 7029941
Try deleting your clw file.
(It is the class wizard file.)
You can generate it again - the time you will open the class wizard you will be asked if you want to build a new clw file from the source file. press Yes and then go over all your source directories and mark the relevant files.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Crius earned 200 total points
ID: 7029943
Well, first off, to move classes and dialogs from one application to another, you should use the gallery:

Go to the class view of the first application, right click on the class you want to use in the second app, and select "Add to gallery".

Go to your second application, choose from Project menu->Add to Project->Components and controls. Go to your first application directory name, and choose the .ogx file representing your class. It will import the whole class, including resources to your second application.


If it's too late to do this, try going into your second application directory, and deleting the .clw file. That is the class wizard file. When you try to go into the class wizard file, it will ask you if you want to build the class wizard file from your files. Say yes/ok. It will already have all your project files added.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:AmitAgarwal
ID: 7031629
Thanx a lot guys
0